question-icon

Does intake of Oxetol and Levera help in curing seizure disorder?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Mar 2016
Question: My wife is suffering from seizure Disorder from sept'2012 after her craniotomy on 2008.She used Eptoin 300 mg OD,Oleptal OD450 mg OD & Levera 500 mg BD for last 3 years .During this time no seizure came.Now Dr. Changed the medicine to Oxetal 600 mg OD,levera 500 mg TDS & lamitor DT 25 mg BD from last one month.Now her EEG report has Mild.
Dr. has advised to continue the same medicine.
Pls. Suggest.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These drugs are safe, more effective and cause less side effects

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to health care magic
I really appreciate your concern for your wife.
oxetal contains oxcarbazepine, leverage contains levatiracetam and lamotrigine.
All these drugs are more safe, effective and causes less side effects, so I would advise you to continue with this drugs.
As Eptoin may cause serious side effects when it is used for prolonged period.
So your doctor has switched over to better drugs, continue with these drugs.

if you can write back to me why she was operated? or if you have ordered any investigation recently please uplaod me the reports.

However please feel free to ask for any further clarification, I will happily answer your queries.
Wishing her good health and great life ahead
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (1 hour later)
She meet an accident on 2008.Then craniotomy & cranioplasty were done in 2008 & 2009.
After taking 3 years Eptoin dose & one month new medicine dose as already discussed in earlier quesction EEG report shown-Mild degree of generalised nonspecific dysfunction of electrical activity is showing.Is it cureable?How long medicin will continue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It depends on underlying cause and clinical finding

Detailed Answer:
Hello
welcome again and sorry for the late reply.
Seizure disorder requirea continuous monitoring and medical treatment
Duration of treatment depends upon clinical finding, seizure free period and underlying cause.

She needs to continue medicines at least 3 to 5 years depending upon EEG finding and seizure free period

If she has not experienced episodes of seizure since the onset of treatment than there are good chances of recovery.

Hope this answers your question
please feel free to discuss further
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda (3 hours later)
Thank u sir.

With ref. to the above ques.&ans. Pls. Note that we did not take any issue till now as we had married in 2012. Can we take issue during running this med?
Is there any problem for pregnency & for baby?
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, these medicines may cause serious side effects to baby

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome again
These medicines which your wife is taking may cause serious side effects on baby as well as mother
So I would advise you to consult a gynaecologist, before planning for baby.

Once she is tapered off these medicines or she is cured completely, then you can plan.
Hope this answers your question
wishing you both a good health and joyful life.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Oxetol and Levera help in curing seizure disorder?

Brief Answer: These drugs are safe, more effective and cause less side effects Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to health care magic I really appreciate your concern for your wife. oxetal contains oxcarbazepine, leverage contains levatiracetam and lamotrigine. All these drugs are more safe, effective and causes less side effects, so I would advise you to continue with this drugs. As Eptoin may cause serious side effects when it is used for prolonged period. So your doctor has switched over to better drugs, continue with these drugs. if you can write back to me why she was operated? or if you have ordered any investigation recently please uplaod me the reports. However please feel free to ask for any further clarification, I will happily answer your queries. Wishing her good health and great life ahead Regards