Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does intake of Ofloxacin help in treating food poison in a child?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Patel

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1304 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Child Health
Question: Hi
My daughter is abt 5 years and 8 months old . On sathurday we had lunch in restaurent and on sunday he got loose motion and on monday she started vometing and fever at 102 . We consulted doctor he said she has food poisioning and to stop voming he give injuction of EMSET today morning and give antibioti named OFLOXACIN

Is this treament ok but now she had taken one dose of antibiotic in morning but have now fever . We gave plain paracetamol for fever

Pks suggest treatment


Also pls tell us that she always got stomoch infection in 2-3 months
And cold frequently and throat infection and due to this infection she got fever

Doctor slways give antibiotic

Pls suggest some tonic for improving immunity


doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Treatment is correct.

Detailed Answer:
hi,
Welcome to this forum.
Can understand your concerns.

This is definitely food poisoning because she had her lunch on Saturday and then got loose stool, vomiting and fever.

In food poisoning, there is vomiting, fever, pain abdomen and loose tools. It is quite obvious from the history and symptoms.

She will definitely need an antibiotic, and the antibiotic which is given that is ofloxacin is absolutely correct. However, it takes up to 3 days time to recover from food poisoning. Syrup emeset which contains ondansetron should be given for 24 hr, as chances of vomiting are more in first 24 hours. paracetamol syrup should be given for fever. You should continue this medicines for 3 days. A second check up with doctor should be done after 48 hours.

According to you,she always gets stomach infection and cold and throat infection, this suggests that her immunity level is low, and that is why she is getting frequent infections.

In my opinion, after the child is recovered from food poisoning, child should be given multivitamin syrup like syrup Bevon for a period of 1 month. Also, you need to take some precautions like avoid food from outside, give more fruits in diet, give lemon juice small amount in diet, give more fluid to child, avoid dust.

If there is infection, then antibiotic needs to be given. So I think, that your doctor always give antibiotic also suggest that she is developing infection every time. So, you need to give this multivitamin syrup after she is recovered from this episode of food poisoning.

I hope this will help you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Patel 18 minutes later
Thanks
But pls confirm the dosage of multivitamin Bevon and if we give this whether it will suit sometimes doctors give iron surup and dhe got loose motion

Whether this bevon improves the immunity
Can you suggest some suplements to be added in milk like horlicks or bounvita for better immunity



Also i want to tell you that every year when she got this infection then after some time she had typhoid
Doctor say sometimes bacteria remains due to infection and they cause typhoid.

She is facing typhoid from last 2 years

We have already given vaccination for this

Can we have ultrasound for checking some bacteria so that this typhoid not occur this time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
multivitamin syrup is safe.

Detailed Answer:
hello and welcome once again to this forum.

Multivitamin syrup like syrup bevon ddoesn't not cause any problems like loose tools, Unlike the iron syrup which is given only when there is low hemoglobin levels and iron deficiency anaemia.

Multivitamin syrup will definitely improve immunity. You can give the syrup as 5 ml two times a day for a period of 1 month. This should be started after completing the antibiotic course.

Since, your child 5 years ol, Horlicks or Bournvita can be added to milk for increasing immunity. However multivitamin syrup contains all the necessary Vitamin B comple, therefore you should give the multivitamin syrup. In addition, you can give Horlicks or Bournvita in milk.

I hope this will help you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Patel 12 minutes later

Also i want to tell you that every year when she got this infection then after some time she had typhoid
Doctor say sometimes bacteria remains due to infection and they cause typhoid.

She is facing typhoid from last 2 years

We have already given vaccination for this

Can we have ultrasound for checking some bacteria so that this typhoid not occur this time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Typhoid vaccine will take care of infection.

Detailed Answer:
hi,

Typhoid infection occurs due to intake of infected water. That is the water which is not filtered like tap water or open water.

Typhoid infection can sometimes remains latent, because of inadequate treatment. But, this latent infection leads to passage of typhoid bacteria in stools, which leads to infection to other persons. Infection does not open to the same person due to this latent infection.

Typhoid vaccine provides for 3 years. Since you have already given this vaccine, your child will be protected for Typhoid. But, if the exposure of infection is more then typhoid can occur. So, the first thing that you do is to give filtered water to child, avoid food from outside because it is the main source of typhoid infection.

Ultrasound will not help in checking some bacteria of typhoid infection. There is no need to do any blood test now because typhoid is not present now. In cases of active infection, in which the infection is not controlled by antibiotics, we usually do blood culture levels to see the sensitivity of organism to the antibiotic given. But since there is no active infection now, there is no need to do this test.

I hope this will help you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Loose motion

doctor1 MD

mainly whenever I we eat little spicy food then I will be having loose motion problem..can you suggest some medicine or syrup.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My baby(11 months old) is having slight loose motion since 10am. His last two meals are sambar rice at 9p and cerelac at 1130pm...

doctor1 MD

My stomach is bothering me, has been lightly on and off for 4 or 5 days. ate a lot today and this night I am up every 30 to 45 minutes with a dark...

doctor1 MD

I m staying outside in college hostel for last 2 months and the food is very spicy here. From last 3-4 weeks i m suffering from loose motion...

doctor1 MD

Hi,Am suffering from typhoid ,doctor prescribed indocin200,olzep-d,phase-am,himococid for the last 2weeks course.After 2weeks course i have loose...

doctor1 MD

hi.. im 24 years old.. two days before i ate a chicken rool with cold drink and since then im having a severe loss motion.. its just liquid coming...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor , my daughter is 16 month old , last night , what ever we are giving her To eat , she vomits , one of the doctor suggested to take ondem...