question-icon

Does intake of Oflox-OZ and Lomofen help in treating stomach cramps?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: I have cramps in stomach and pulsating pain since Yesterday. I went 5 times to pass the motion yesterday as I was feeling uncomfortable but could not clear my bowel everytime I tried. In the evening I had 2 watery motions. I took cyclopam last night and slept. in the morning I had a bit of loose motions. I took bifilac in the morning. Although the frequency has reduced, I can feel the cramps and pain which is now gradually increasing.
Can I take oflox oz and lomofen?
I have some other medicines also at home but not sure which one to take.
These are: rekool, cyclopam, drotin ds, meftal p, emset-4, ketorol dt, xure, lidocam & lomofen
doctor
Answered by Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Acute enteritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
It seems you have acute enteritis causing loose motion and intestinal cramping pain.
Judicious use of antibiotics is appropriate in selected instances of
acute diarrhea and may reduce its severity and duration .One can start empirically without diagnostic evaluation using a quinolone, such as ciprofloxacin /ofloxacin.Many times infection is a mixed one .Hence one can start also tinidazole.
You can start taking Oflox-OZ empirically (please get this medicine prescribed by your local doctor as it is a prescription only drug and you will not be able to buy it without a prescription, your doctor will tell you the exact dosage and duration of this medicine based on clinical examination findings).


Also continue probiotic like bifilac . You can use cyclopam 1 tablet SOS for symptomatic relief of abdominal cramps.Also take ORS (oral rehydration solution) to replenish fluid loss. There is no requirement of lomofen(furazolidone).






Regards

Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1909 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Oflox-OZ and Lomofen help in treating stomach cramps?

Brief Answer: Acute enteritis Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. It seems you have acute enteritis causing loose motion and intestinal cramping pain. Judicious use of antibiotics is appropriate in selected instances of acute diarrhea and may reduce its severity and duration .One can start empirically without diagnostic evaluation using a quinolone, such as ciprofloxacin /ofloxacin.Many times infection is a mixed one .Hence one can start also tinidazole. You can start taking Oflox-OZ empirically (please get this medicine prescribed by your local doctor as it is a prescription only drug and you will not be able to buy it without a prescription, your doctor will tell you the exact dosage and duration of this medicine based on clinical examination findings). Also continue probiotic like bifilac . You can use cyclopam 1 tablet SOS for symptomatic relief of abdominal cramps.Also take ORS (oral rehydration solution) to replenish fluid loss. There is no requirement of lomofen(furazolidone). Regards Dr. T.K. Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX