question-icon

Does intake of Nuvigil and Buspar lead to handwriting problems?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: I have been having trouble with my handwriting lately. It slows, becomes barely legible, changes sequence (writing "t" before "a" in "cat") and I just feel like my hand isnt following what my brain is telling it.

It typically seems related to meds, namely buspar, brintellix, and nuvigil. Should I be concerned or have it checked out? My father has developed Parkinson's disease most likely from a lifetime of psych meds (he is bipolar)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Drugs side effects.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

In my opinion too, your problems with handwriting are caused by drugs you use, as a side effect, especially Nuvigil which is known to cause side effects such tremor in about 10% of people who use it.

In the other hand, Parkinson's disease is characterized by tremor, muscular rigidity, and slow, imprecise movement, facial expression impairment, not just changes in handwriting.

So, at this moment I think you shouldn't worry about Parkinson's disease, if your symptoms related to drugs side effects interfere with everyday activities, you should discuss with your treating Doctor about adjusting doses.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
regardless of whether it is parkinson's, I'm worried about the amount of psch med prescriptions and the frequency with which they are altered. Also thinking about MS given how whenever I have nerve pain/numbness it's on the left side of my body. I can have bad tremors at times.

I'm also having a lot of cognitive problems, ie, forgetting my roommate's name for a week at a time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Still drugs dosages should be reviewed.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

I don't think you should think about MS at this moment, because symptoms you describe ( cognitive problems, tremors and numbness ) could be explained by side effects of the drugs you are talking.

It is my opinion that in your case it is necessary to lower the dosages of the drugs and eventually to stop gradually at least one of them according to your condition.

These issues should be discussed with your treating Doctor.

Hope I helped you.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4300 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does intake of Nuvigil and Buspar lead to handwriting problems?

Brief Answer: Drugs side effects. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. In my opinion too, your problems with handwriting are caused by drugs you use, as a side effect, especially Nuvigil which is known to cause side effects such tremor in about 10% of people who use it. In the other hand, Parkinson's disease is characterized by tremor, muscular rigidity, and slow, imprecise movement, facial expression impairment, not just changes in handwriting. So, at this moment I think you shouldn't worry about Parkinson's disease, if your symptoms related to drugs side effects interfere with everyday activities, you should discuss with your treating Doctor about adjusting doses. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care.