question-icon

Does intake of Metoprolol result in low libido levels?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: I have been taking metoprolol 50mg daily (25mg twice a day) for about eight years post heart attack and single stent insertion. Also taking Enalapril 5mg, Aspirin100mg and Atorvastatin 40mg. Whilst I do not suffer physical side effects I do have a reduced libido and wondered if I could come off the metoprolol and/or Enalapril and could it help? I have no heart problems since the stent fitted.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (19 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be related to Metoprolol

Detailed Answer:
Yes Metoprolol can cause erectile dysfunction or loss of Libido. How long you have been taking this medicine. If you have been on this medicine long time and no problem than we need to work on other reasons and need to see a urologist for opinion. You can stop beta-blockers in discussion with your cardiologist if feasible. But generally we do not recommend stopping. If necessary you can look at having it replaced by vasodilatory beta blocker such as nebivolol or carvidelol which has lesser side effect.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 427 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Metoprolol result in low libido levels?

Brief Answer: It can be related to Metoprolol Detailed Answer: Yes Metoprolol can cause erectile dysfunction or loss of Libido. How long you have been taking this medicine. If you have been on this medicine long time and no problem than we need to work on other reasons and need to see a urologist for opinion. You can stop beta-blockers in discussion with your cardiologist if feasible. But generally we do not recommend stopping. If necessary you can look at having it replaced by vasodilatory beta blocker such as nebivolol or carvidelol which has lesser side effect.