• question-icon

    Does intake of Lavomax help in treating ventricle dysfunction?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Is there a tablet called lavimax in market,my doctor prescribed it for heart left ventricle dysfunction. It is not available at any drug store
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Provide dose of drug.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

To improve heart pumping,standard and most popular medicines to be given is digoxin or lanoxin which has dose of 0.25 mg or less.

I have not heard this brand name of 'lavimax' or it's content to improve heart pumping.

So,please provide me the dose of this drug (or your doctor's prescription) which your cardiologist must have written in his prescription,it will be helpful for me to understand the drug.

Write me back.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 13 hours later
Unknowing i took 2 tablets of clopitab A 75 instead if one. Should i skip the tablet today
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,you may skip today's

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You can skip today's dose if you have taken two clopitab-A by mistake.

And from tomorrow take your tablets regularly as directed by your doctor.

However, there is NOTHING to worry as I will not cause any problem.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lanoxin

doctor1 MD

i gone operation for mitral valve replacement in the year 1996 year.
i am using regularly acitrom 3mg, lanoxin .25. presently i am facing hair loss...

doctor1 MD

from last 15 days i am taking prolomet xl50 which was prescribed along with Lanoxin .25mg.In 1995 I went openMitral valboplasty.and taking only...

doctor1 MD

my brother had under gone a blalock tausing shunt in 88 & bt glenn shunt in 97 and he is a patient of tricuspid artresia.from past 11 yrs he din t...

doctor1 MD

i did angoplasty on 29 July last month. My one artry LAD was blocked 99%. The doctors said is perfect. They advise me the following medicins...

doctor1 MD

Can I send you a Bodimetrics ECG record. Presently diagnosed with A Fib but now I see a large spike. Blood pressure normal. Age 76/male XXXXXXX...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor. My mother is a heart patient. she was having a open heart surgery in the year 2002. H/O MVR in 2002 and H/O operated for RT ca breast...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sandip Kabra
  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS while on Thyroxine

  • Q - What do white bumps on lips indicate?

  • Q - What causes a flush like feeling behind the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sneezing along with congestion and cold head

  • Q - Is applying Onabet and Futop in vaginal area safe?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dizziness and exhaustion

  • Q - What causes small lump on lower back?

  • Q - Is pain at the back of head relates to the heart?

  • Q - What causes itching sensation on anal area post defecation?

  • Q - Is it safe to take Plavix when on BP and diabetes medication?

backtotop2