Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does intake of Humira help in treating seronegative spondyloarthritis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Jun 2016 in Lupus
Question: I was recently diagnosed with seronegative spondyloarthropy. Since last XXXXXXX i have experienced pain in my achilles tendons...it has progressed rapidly and now it is sometimes so painful, I can't walk. Both tendons are extremely distended. Pain is moving into knees and, now, hands. I am currently taking Methotrexate and Tramodol and an N-said. One doctor wants me to go on Naltrexone. I tried Minocycline and it gave me a severe rash. Stopped that. Now, my PCP wants me to try Humira. I am doing a non-inflammatory diet....Not sure what to do at this point......I'm afraid of Humira. Haven't started Naltrexone either. Everything is getting worse.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should opt for humira .

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that I think you should opt for humira , there is nothing to get afraid from this drug , in fact it's a very good drug with less side effects and good result profile . It is the treatment of choice for your disease and you should try that . For naltrexone I won't suggest you . You should stick to the standard treatment for this disease a it can be difficult to manage if not controlled at right time .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Severe rash

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently used hexine lice shampoo which also happens to contain lindane. Since I didn t know anything about it but my sister let me use it I...

doctor1 MD

My sister is 84 years old. Her husband sprayed Hartz ultra guard flea spray in their home as directed. This was May 15th. She has had a severe rash...

doctor1 MD

my 2 year old has a severe rash on just his genitals and there is swelling also. The Dr first tried Nystatin and now we are trying Triamcinolone...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my OB?GYN prescribed Medroxypr AC 10 mg, to me a month ago, the uterus lining is to thick , I had heavy bleeding for 4 mo. straight , he did a...

doctor1 MD

I have severe rash on legs, arms and back. Have been taking trazodone andoxcarbazine for years and just added lisinopril . Could interaction...

doctor1 MD

Hello doc, my daughter is having severe rash ...My pediatrician advised to use siloderm...The rash is reducing...Today is the second day...However...

doctor1 MD

How long does relast stay in my bones" I had the infusion 8 yrs ago and had all the possible side effets. had to take swallowing lessons from...