question-icon

Does intake of Deviry help in treating infertility?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: My wife underwent the SIS procedure and was diagnosed with PCOS symtoms though her Fallopian tubes are patent. The fertility clinic advised us to go for a Polycystic Ovarian Drilling to increase the chances of pregnancy or opt for an IVF. We have decided to wait for another 3 months before taking a decision. To take a second opinion in the matter, we consulted another doctor who after reviewing the reports, said that the operation is not required and we should try ourselves. All other medicines which my wife was taking previously as Fol XT, Loprin 75, Adova and Dhupaston have been stopped. The doctor has prescribed only one medicine Deviry 10 mg to be taken from Day 13 for 12 days, half a tablet in the morning and half at night. Please let me know of the details of Deviry 10 and whether it will help in improving the chances of pregnancy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Duphaston is better than deviry while trying for pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

I have read you query and I understand your concerns about deviry.

Following is my reply:

1) Deviry contains medroxy progesterone. This is not first choice of progesterone while trying for pregnancy. Rather Duphaston will be a better option.

2) Combination of tablets prescribed by doctor earlier seems to better.

3) Meanwhile undergo regular follicular growth scan to check development of follicles by ultrasound scan which will help you to identify the mature dominant follicle which will show the the best day for having intercourse.

4) Also get your husband's semen analysis done.

5) If you are ovulating well, there is no need to go for ovarian drilling . Many women with PCOS do conceive without drilling. All that you need to know is whether you are ovulating.

I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns.


Regards,
Dr. Soumya

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya (14 minutes later)
Dear Madam,

My semen count is 110 Mn/ejaculate and motility is 80%. The medicines which have now been stopped had been used by my wife for the last 1 year. She has undergone both USG and SIS. Now, what is the procedure for checking development of focilles and how to check whether she is ovulating or not.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follicular growth scan required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Semen analysis is good.

Ultrasound scan need to be done on day 2, 10 and later also if required to see how is follicle growing. This will you to identify date of ovulation. This follicular growth scan will help you to identify the date of ovulation and hence best dates of trying.

Let me know if you need anymore help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3079 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Deviry help in treating infertility?

Brief Answer: Duphaston is better than deviry while trying for pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I have read you query and I understand your concerns about deviry. Following is my reply: 1) Deviry contains medroxy progesterone. This is not first choice of progesterone while trying for pregnancy. Rather Duphaston will be a better option. 2) Combination of tablets prescribed by doctor earlier seems to better. 3) Meanwhile undergo regular follicular growth scan to check development of follicles by ultrasound scan which will help you to identify the mature dominant follicle which will show the the best day for having intercourse. 4) Also get your husband's semen analysis done. 5) If you are ovulating well, there is no need to go for ovarian drilling . Many women with PCOS do conceive without drilling. All that you need to know is whether you are ovulating. I hope I answered you query and addressed your concerns. Let me know if you wish to ask any further questions. I will be glad to help you. Regards, Dr. Soumya