• question-icon

    Does intake of Buspar help in treating anxiety?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Mental Health
Question: I'm having anxiety that is the result of a hormonal imbalance. It's getting better without medication but I still have it and I don't feel like myself. I have missed more than a week of work due to this. If I take buspar will it correct the problem or just relieve my symptoms. I also have inderal if you think that would be more helpful. I'm desperate to feel well quick. Last week I had a meltdown at the thoughts of entering my office which I usually love going to work.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Inderal will be better choice to get early results

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

If you need XXXXXXX results than inderal is option as buspar takes at least two weeks to show some response in anxiety disorders. The more rationale approach will be to start both and than discontinue inderal after two to four weeks.


I need to mention here that underlying cause should be treated for anxiety as without that there will be no permanent solutions.

I hope this helps you.
If you have more questions feel free XXXXXXX write back to me.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Buspar

doctor1 MD

I have been prescribed Buspar-for panic attacks. I began taking it Saturday at 5mg in morning and 5mg at night. I have noticed my mood to be more...

doctor1 MD

I am a 34 year old female weighing approximately 240 pounds. I smoked off and on for fifteen years and quit on my own in January 2011 for good....

doctor1 MD

For a few weeks, I've been pretty dehydrated. Suffering from anxiety, I failed to drink water, had a mild sore throat building, coughing at night,...

doctor1 MD

I take 35 mg of prozac. 30 mg of buspar twice a day. I have anxiety and depression and am 73 years old. I get stomaxch cramps, nausea and loose...

doctor1 MD

Hello- I am switching my anxiety medication from Klonopin to Buspar . I currently take Trazadone to sleep, although I have read that there are...

doctor1 MD

My 80 year old mother is hospitalized, had a blood clot which led to a heart attack 3 days ago and now they are saying she has kidney disease, too....

doctor1 MD

My 11 year daughter who is high functioning autistic has gained 12 pounds in the last 10 days. Her belly is extremely extended (bloated) but she...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ashok Kumar
  • Q - How to have a successful sexual intercourse?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for OCD

  • Q - Suggest the sleep aids that i can use with Carvedilol?

  • Q - What causes sensitivity to sun light?

  • Q - Is it safe to have 120ml of alcohol everyday?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for orgasmic dysfunction

  • Q - Suggest treatment for non retraction of foreskin

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - How long do psychotic disorders take to get cured?

  • Q - What causes erectile dysfuntion?

backtotop2