question-icon

Does intake of Ativan help in treating anxiety?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: Hi. I am a very high-strung person and have been given ativan for my recent high health anxiety. It seems to be helping since the pain in my left shoulder and neck has gone away when i take it.

I have been taking .5 mg (half a tablet) for the past two days. I would like to take on a PRN basis. Would it be possible that just a few of these pills would be able to calm my anxiety enough that I wouldn't have to take a long term med? I would really prefer not to take a long term med.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Psychotherapy and Ativan PRN.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.

Ativan is working for your health related anxiety.
I would like to tell you that anxiety disorder is a recurring and relapsing condition.

Your symptoms related to a particular body part may be resolved for now. But then, health related anxiety can manifest in any form/symptom.

You can take ativan on PRN basis. I would also like to advice CBT and relaxation exercises for you. You can consult a trained CBT specialist or a psychotherapist for the same. Practicing these techniques can calm down your anxiety for long term.

Hope this helps.
Feel free to ask further.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (9 minutes later)
Thank you. I just started an online CBT program this weekend. Do you know if they are as effective as in person CBT programs?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Depends on rapport.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.

Actually, effectiveness of CBT (or any psychotherapy) depends on the rapport established between the client and therapist.

If you feel comfortable online, it can prove as effective as in-person CBT.

Hope this answers your query satisfactorily.
Kindly close the discussion if you are satisfied with response and give your valuable feedback.

Regards.
Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD(Psychiatry).
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (1 hour later)
Would it be more beneficial to take something like zoloft? Also is there a med that wouldn't cause weight gain?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Wellbutrin is weight-neutral.

Detailed Answer:
Zoloft is a good drug but you have to take it for long term. It takes 1-2 weeks to show its effect.
At present, if your anxiety is well controlled by ativan, I would not suggest you to start this.

Almost all psychotropic drugs can cause weight gain. Wellbutrin is considered to be weight neutral.
If you are thinking to use Zoloft, wellbutrin can be an option too.

Hope this answers your query.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (24 minutes later)
But i only have enough for 10 days .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's sufficient.

Detailed Answer:
I think 10 days ativan is sufficient for you.
You can take it on PRN basis.

Practice relaxation exercises simultaneously.

If you have any further queries, you are always welcome.

Wish you well.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2123 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does intake of Ativan help in treating anxiety?

Brief Answer: Psychotherapy and Ativan PRN. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. I can understand your concerns. Ativan is working for your health related anxiety. I would like to tell you that anxiety disorder is a recurring and relapsing condition. Your symptoms related to a particular body part may be resolved for now. But then, health related anxiety can manifest in any form/symptom. You can take ativan on PRN basis. I would also like to advice CBT and relaxation exercises for you. You can consult a trained CBT specialist or a psychotherapist for the same. Practicing these techniques can calm down your anxiety for long term. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further. Regards.