Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does ingestion of infected blood cause HIV transmission?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2766 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Dear Doctor,
Im writing this with worry about my 9 months old baby getiing transmitted with HIV, Hepatitis B&C or any other STD if a fresh blood which was ingested in the babies mouth by putting cut finger in the babies mouth wich is bleeding.

Below is the incident in details which i worry for

One day when i was returning from office i saw the lady who is living in my apartment considered to be risky for having STD was feeding something through her index finger for my baby in my babies mouth. After that incident i asked my wife what the lady is feeding the baby and my wife said she was feeding a small piece of sweet into the babies mouth.
My worry is if the lady has fresh bleeding cut while feeding my baby and if few drops has gone into my babies mouth will HIV, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C or any other STD may transmit?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of HIV transmission in this route is quite unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all, that lady would not have any of the diseases enumerated by you. There is every likelihood. Then there was no risk at all.
Moreover HIV, HCV, HBV and other STD are not transmitted through oral route.
Lysozyme (an enzyme) in the saliva and gastric secretions are inimical to these virus.
Nobody would like to feed a child when that individual had fresh bleeding from her finger..
If we consider that the individual carries either one of these diseases like HIV, Hepatitis B and C, and if there was some fresh wound in her finger, and your baby has some oral ulcers or gum problems, then there could be a risk for these infections. That too , the risk is negligible only. Don't imagine odd possibilities.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 28 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for your information and relaxing my anxiety.

I know that nobody will put finger if the bleeding is heavy but my doubt is if the cut is fresh and if there is mild bleeding for example a drop is on top of the wound when the person put the finger in my mouth and when one drop fallen on tongue may be the next few blood may come out from the wound which mostly people will not care too much will it transmits STDs like HIV, Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C.

Thank you for your great service.


doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
It is quite unlikely to get HIV or any STD in this way.
Nothing to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 47 hours later
Dear Doctor

Thanks for your valuable reply.

1)In your brief answer you mention negligible risk. It means no risk or slightly risk.
2) If the quantity of blood which is transferred by mouth is more is there any STD risk particularly im worried about Hepatitis B which in the internet says it is easily transferred.

Thank u doctor for spending your valuable time for answering my anxiety driven questions.

doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Negligible risk is far less than low risk for HIV transmission.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Medicine is not mathematics. Negligible risk has a remote possibility. Can not be considered as nil risk. So far no such case was reported either with HIV or Hepatitis B or C.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 3 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for your reply and eradicating unwanted worries in my mind. People like me are spoiling their own health by getting anxiety without consulting professionals and reading on the internet.

Before ending my conversation i want to ask you few doubts which made me to think too much when i was looking in the internet during my worries.

1) Is Mutated Hepatits B infection is present in India? If present HBSAg assays used nowadays will find the infection?
2) In XXXXXXX even blood donors are screened only for HBSAg and even most of the countries accepting HBSAg as only test for Hepatitis B for medical test who is going on work visa.

Even here the Pregnant ladies are tested only for HBSAg to find Hepatitis B infection

In the internet they are confusing that HBSAg is not reliable and we have to take Anti-HBC test.

My baby was vaccinated for Hepatitis B. I may not be worried about Hepatitis B since she was vaccinated.

In the internet they say when Mutated Hepatitis B was transferred the transmission will occur even for vaccinated person. This is the lines which made me to worry and made me to get anxiety.

Thanks for your great help.



doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hepatitis B vaccine protects your child against hepatitis B infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As your child had vaccinated for hepatitis B infection, you need not worry about the same.. If you want more information, it is better to approach a gastroenterologist, who will be more competent to answer your questions.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on