Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Does increase in CEA reading indicate recurrence of colon cancer

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3632 Questions
Question
Is a steady rise in cea indicitive of a recurrence or progression of colon cancer .a Reading from 3 To 6 in three months?
Posted Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Colon Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Yes, a rise in CEA can mark recurrence of colorectal cancer. Infact it is used an indicator of the same (recurrence). A rise value from 3 to 6 can be considered confirmatory for for a recurrence in a post operative or post chemo or radio therapy patient.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does increase in CEA reading indicate recurrence of colon cancer 14 minutes later
By recurrence do u mean mets?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, could be

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, there could be metastasis also. But by recurrences I mean cancer recurring at the places it was before the treatment.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor