Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does increase in CEA reading indicate recurrence of colon cancer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3799 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Colon Cancer
Question: Is a steady rise in cea indicitive of a recurrence or progression of colon cancer .a Reading from 3 To 6 in three months?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Yes, a rise in CEA can mark recurrence of colorectal cancer. Infact it is used an indicator of the same (recurrence). A rise value from 3 to 6 can be considered confirmatory for for a recurrence in a post operative or post chemo or radio therapy patient.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 14 minutes later
By recurrence do u mean mets?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, could be

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Yes, there could be metastasis also. But by recurrences I mean cancer recurring at the places it was before the treatment.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Colorectal cancer

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 55year old Man resontly I have had trouble ejaculating,because it has happened a couple of times before to me i sort of think about that and I start to get hot and that is the end for me. Is there any advise you can give.Many thanks.Peter Three years ago I had an operation for colon cancer .Have gone through chemotherapy .and have had the all clear on the thre times i had blood test and scans.height 6.2 weight 15 half stones.

doctor1 MD

I am a 70 year old female. I have had IBS most of my life, but one year ago I began to be severely constipated and only having a bowel movement every seven days and only then because I have had to resort to using a laxative. I did add more fibre to my diet and am trying to drink more water. The only blood I have noticed seems to be on the outside of the stool, therefore, I think it s only because of the colon lining being irritated. I have abdominal pain everyday, which is sometimes generalized, but most recently the pain in my left lower quadrant has become quite intense. In the past month I started taking ClearLax , which is similar to Restoralax and have increased fibre and drinking more prune juice, hence, bowel movements are more frequent and softer. Having said that the pain still persists. I also experience what would seem like liver pain which seems to be in the entire liver area and is quite intense sometimes. An xray last year showed a fatty liver. I was referred to a general surgeon in Dec. 2013, and he did not examine me at the time, but booked me for a colonoscopy which I can t get an appt. for until June. He also has booked me for an MRI, but the wait time for that is extremely long, could be a year, if I m lucky. As another opinion, do you feel that this could possibly be something serious.

doctor1 MD

my son is constantly complaining of constant throat pain in his lower throat, also severe stomach pain and constant head congestion. He is also very tired all the time. He has had a colonoscopy and an endoscopy in the last few weeks. Both were normal. A couple months ago his bilirubin count was high. His doctors are seaming to give up. could you give any light on the subject.

doctor1 MD

Very Good Afternoon, My mother has been suffering from ulcerative colitis sine 2004. She has been under treatment since then. Recently in colonoscopy test. doctor said that 100% ulcerative colitis was healed where as in biopsy test it was features are suggestive of adenomatous polyp with moderate dysplasia . My doctor says this is polyp and it can be removed through colonoscopy. I have a doubt that 1) Is it initial stage of cancer??? 2) Is it benign tumor which can not be converted as cancer cells??? Waiting for you immediately reply...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Rommstein, I am at a turning point in my treatment and time is not my friend.Chemotherapy for now unfortunately is my only option..So my choices are Folfox or Folfiri both with Avastin.I had 18 treatments of these drugs prior to my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Rommstein, I think my options now are quite limited.Because chemotheraphy was not administered post operative I have seven small tumors that showed up on a cat scan after three months. I have an appointment next week with a very well...

doctor1 MD

my mum has rectal cancer . she has had 25 sessions of chemoradiotherapy . I have creamed my mum's bottom and today there is like a visible lump at the top end of crack coming out of bottom. I am scared the tumour is spread and I can see it. do you...