Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does increase in CEA indicate recurrent colon cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6606 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: With a person who had colon cancer surgery in march, does a cea rise indicate a recurrence or mets?

Readings were - may3, XXXXXXX 4 and july 6. We are v concerned .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Patient need PET scan.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

CEA level is used as a prognostic indicator and it should return to baseline after resection. However,test is not perfect.The sensitivity to detect relapse is between 58 to 89 percent and the specificity is between 75 to 98 percent.

We are more concerned about specificity.As we can see,it is 75 to 98 percent specific,so there is always the chance that the elevation is not related to recurrence.
It may be due to some other reasons.

Patient need further investigation PET scan to confirm recurrence.

You should consult your treating doctor.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 9 minutes later
But in a normal person it should not rise right?my dad is a smoker but this should not make it rise should it. I know for smokers it can be up to 5. But here its gone from 3 to 6 in three months.

Could this mean mets? Ie cancer spread
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

Yes,CEA rise is such short period is not a good indicator even if he is a smoker.

He need proper work up for remaining tumour inside the body.PET scan is ideal in this case for detection of left out tumour part.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 22 minutes later
But does a steady rise mean cells/ tumor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

Steady rise may be due to left out tumour because 100 % resection of tumour is not always possible.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 53 minutes later
What would happen if bit tumor left out?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing back

Left out tumour part is generally treated by chemotherapy/radiotherpay.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on Colon cancer surgery

doctor1 MD

I had colon cancer surgery four years ago. I am 56 years old and about 6'2" and 215 lbs. After surgery my penis was able to stretch to about an inch less than before and getting a full erection was only accomplished with Viagra once and the second time it became painful and my penis was sort of bent when I was able to get a full erection which seems to be rare even with Viagra. I almost never get any kind of an erection in the morning like before surgery, and orgasms are definitely not as intense. Is there anything that can be done to restore my penis to the normal length and to be able to get a full erection?

doctor1 MD

I had colon cancer surgery about 2 years ago. Lately I have been having many bowel movements a day. This changed in the last week. I feel pressure in my lower back (but I have an adhesion due to colon cancer surgery). The bowel movements are fairly normal, however, later in the day (probably when I have less in me) i have thinner stools. Kind of stinky too.

doctor1 MD

I need an opinion... I just had a Cat Scan where they found 3 small hernias in my upper stomach + several small gall stones in my gall bladder .. I have no discomfort, pain or symptons whatsoever from any of these two issues, but the surgeon...

doctor1 MD

I had colon cancer surgery in March 2016. There were 12 out of 37 lymph nodes that showed cancer following surgery. I elected to have immunotherapy as an alternative to chemotherapy . My CEA after immunotherapy at the end of May was 3.5. On July...

doctor1 MD

hi ,my dad had scar tissue taken out of bowel 6 months later after colon cancer surgery where they took out 11 inches of colon. he has terrible gas and flatulence daily and eats vegetables, juices. etc. what does he need to do, this is hurting his stomach. he is 82

doctor1 MD

my right leg and ankle (fused from an old accident) has been red, hot, very swollen and painful. one doctor did an MrI said it was vascular no infection. another treated me with antibiotics for 10 days. No improvement.I am seeing a vascular surgeon this Wed. I feel sick, weak, tired. Who is best suited to diagnose and treat me.I have had 5 surgeries on the ankle to help the pain over 20 yrs. I am 80 and just had colon cancer surgery.

doctor1 MD

XXXX I have a burning lower right shoulder blade pain. I'm right handed. 61 years old. 170 lbs. diabetic type 2. had broken left wrist, elbow and collar bone 10-15 years ago. I had successful colon cancer surgery (12 inches of colon removed) 9...