Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does hypothyroidism have any effect of fertility?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2204 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 10 Sep 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi Dr XXXXXXX

My wife has hypothyroidism since a few years now. She is 31 years of age. she is currently taking 100mg of Eltroxin. my questions are : does her condition affect her fertility or chances of pregnancy ? Till what age can she conceive safely ? do we need to take any precautionary measures while planning for a family?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Control TSH with Eltroxin.Plan beforehand for pregnancy as early as possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic!
Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully gone through your query, and I think I have understood your concern. I will try to address your medical concerns and would suggest you the best of the available treatment options.

1.First of all do not panic.

2. Tab Eltroxin that she is taking, must be prescribed for hypothyroidism- below normal functioning of the thyroid gland.
As you might be aware that thyroid hormone plays important role in body's metabolism.
It has its impact on the hormones responsible for regularization of cycles and egg formation , and in way on the fertility of a woman.

Good news is that controlling normal functioning of thyroid gland is possible with use of Eltroxin tablet and monitoring the blood levels of TSH hormone.
With regular intake of Eltroxin and maintaining normal levels of TSH, she can expect normal fertility potential.

3.As per history her age is 31 years now, She is in the good fertile years of her life.It is advisable to get pregnant as early as posssible. With increase in the maternal age, various risk factors related to mother and baby's health also increase.If you no major issues in becoming parents and having baby, I will suggest- earlier the better.

4.It is a very good thought to prepare for pregnacy beforehand.
I will suggest you the following-
Start indulging in a healthy diet and regular exercise regime.
Include plenty of fruits, salads, vegetables in the diet.
Have adequate water intake; say 8 – 10 glasses per day.
Avoid deep fried foods, bakery products, and refined sugars.
Avoid substance abuse, if any.
Start on FOLIC ACID, B12 supplements at least 3 months before you plan to have baby.
Try to be happy, be cool, think positive.

All things will be fine.
May GOD bless you with a bundle of XXXXXXX

I hope this answer was helpful to you!
Please kindly rate it as helpful and write a short review about your experience with me! I would appreciate that a lot.
Thank you and best regards!
Dr Purushottam S Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 4 hours later
Thanks Doctor for your detailed and informative answer.

Due to career reasons, we are thinking of planning for a baby in about 1.5-2 years. I know you have mentioned that it should be planned as soon as possible. But Would a period of couple of years affect the risk factors significantly ? please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
pre pregnancy preparation and thyroid control till you plan pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there, Dear XXXX,
Thanks for appreciating the answer and reverting back.

As discussed earlier, I will suggest you to get started for pregnancy preparation from now only. Let her get good control over thyroid issue.

This will help you to buy time in between now and your expected year of having pregnancy.

It's alright to plan your pregnancy in couple of years.

I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Substance abuse

doctor1 MD

I took an overdose of 22 Migraleve tablets on Friday 6th December and was in hospital untill Monday 10th December as they flushed the tablets out...

doctor1 MD

5 5, 178lbs, 28F, just diagnosed with ulcers (duodenal? and gastric) so I have been taking Ranitidine and Dexilant? I have been trying to quit...

doctor1 MD

gastro problems caused primarily by alcohol abuse which resulted in jaundice and fatty liver condition. after some recovery from juandice I had...

doctor1 MD

so I have a parasite problem I feel and see them coming from my armpits little black obes it also feels XXXXXXX I have a big worm moving around my...

doctor1 MD

I filled out papers for pain management, but have not been to first appt. family doc. does not want to write script for oxycodone any more which if...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, I have a history of grand mal seizures and recently had one 3 wks ago at home,next thing I knew I was in the e.r. ,with a suspected dui...

doctor1 MD

will doxycycline hyclate trigger a positive on a drug test for thc. I am a mental health therapist and certified substance abuse counselor. I had a...