Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does hypertension cause persistent sweating, coughing and nausea?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14129 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 5 Oct 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: went to the doctor recently though it was brochitis the said my blood pressure was high 141/ 102 been trying to exercise for past couple of day find that i am sweating alot of sudden coughing when walking feeling almost light headed after long walk. now waking middle of night kinda sweating a little feel almost a little nausea
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get done blood pressure monitoring, ecg, 2d echo and stress test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Night time awakening, sweating, dizziness etc should be evaluated for heart diseases.So better to consult cardiologist and get done blood pressure monitoring, ECG, 2D echo and stress test (trade mill test).You may need anti-hypertensive drug on the basis of reports.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 19 minutes later
height 6 feet weight 275
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are having morbid obesity.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Based on your height and weight, your BMI (body mass index) comes to around 39.This is classified as morbid obesity.
So you are definitely at risk of heart disease because of your symptoms and blood pressure reading. So better to consult cardiologist and rule out hypertension and other heart diseases.
You should also try to loose weight.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar, Pulmonologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on