Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does huffing air duster during pregnancy cause problems in the fetus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 12921 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: hi again,
I asked the question a few days ago and I thank you so much for your response. I am seeking help for this issue and need to follow up because I wasn't completely honest out of fear. The truth is, it was four times I huffed and two of the times was upwards to seven cans and I passed out from it. Does this change the answer? Thank you do much in advance for your assistance.

I huffed air duster twice while pregnant about 3-4 cans each time do you think I harmed the fetus
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Still nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The chances of harming the fetus at 3-4 weeks is too low - less than 1%. It can cause a decrease in placental circulation. You can get an ultrasound scan done and see if the baby parameters correspond with the gestational age. This will help in alleviating your fears. If everything is normal then there is no need to worry. Be sure to get a Level II scan around 20 weeks gestation as advised earlier.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 27 minutes later
Okay. I go to my doctor tomorrow and will discuss those tests. Thank you again, so so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Yes. It will help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 hours later
just to clarify, I was 25 weeks along, does that change anything
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
At 25 weeks the organogenesis is complete. 2-3 exposures will not affect the fetal development.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on