Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does high creatinine level suggest kidney failure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Behar Greca

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 621 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Does high creatine level ( more than 90 we are told) suggest kidney failure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Behar Greca 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Normal creatinine levels are 60-110 μmol/l...

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for posting.

I have gone through your query and I understand your concerns.

The increase of creatinine level is an indicator of the kidney failure. But, according to the normal blood creatinine level, if it ranges from 60-110 μmol/l for males, that's normal and it doesn't indicate kidney failure.

Make sure to know the exact level of blood creatinine, because a higher than 110 μmol/l level suggests kidney failure, which is a condition that requires a complex treatment.

Feel free to ask me for anything unclear.

All the best,
Dr. Behar.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Behar Greca 6 hours later
So for kidney failure, does this mean kidneys have stopped working and dialysis required?

For my mum they just said greater than 90.
Why did they not give exact reafing?

She does seem
To have swelling of ankles for long time but
Not decrease in urine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Behar Greca 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Acute kidney failure...

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for writing back.

Kidneys stop working when the patient suffers from chronic kidney failure. In this case dialysis is required.

A level that is greater than 90, indicates kidney failure, because for females the normal range is 45-90 μmol/l.

But according to your mother symptoms, I think she suffers from acute kidney failure, which doesn't require dialysis.

Acute kidney failure can be caused by many different factors. That's why, its treatment depends on the cause.

Your mother needs to get these tests done, in order to find out the cause:
1- Complete blood count
2- ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)
3- Urine test
4- Strep test
5- Kidney ultrasound
6- Kidney CT-scanner

The results will tell the exact cause and you should contact a nephrologist, who will determine the treatment of this condition.

If you don't need any further clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.

Take care,
Dr. Behar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Behar Greca 58 minutes later
Would this b a serious matter ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Behar Greca 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is serious...

Detailed Answer:
The condition that your mother is experiencing is serious. But you shouldn't worry because if she treats it in time she will prevent chronic condition.
To do that your mother must get done the tests that I mentioned above, as soon as possible in order to find the cause, because by finding it she can treat acute kidney failure.

All the best.
Dr. Behar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Behar Greca 25 hours later
I got exact results today , creatine 60 and egfr over 90. That normal ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Behar Greca 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The results are normal...

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thank you for writing back again.

The level of creatinine 60 μmol/l is normal for females, and the normal levels of egfr are 90-120 mL/min. These results indicate that there is no kidney failure and that the kidney's function is normal. So, there's no need to worry about this.

I hope I have answered all your questions.

Take care,
Dr. Behar.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Esr

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he was sent to a neurologist and his meds checked. Since Oct. the symptoms have become worse and now...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife is having dry cough for past 4-5 months. We have visited doctor as well and doctor has said that it is allergic cough . After having the medications prescribed by him, there was a bit relief for initial 1-2 days but, now it is...

doctor1 MD

my grandmother is 75 years old and he had a test of blood everthing was fine except esr,the rate of esr was 97 and she also have a problem of coughing nearly about one year but the doctor told us that there isnt any serious problem but now he said might be she is suffering from tb i dont know what to do i am really worried about her

doctor1 MD

my father has a problem in the throat, so doctor said for a blood test. in his Immunoassay report he has T3 3-6 ng/ml 0.85 -2.02 T4 23.0 ug/dl 5.14 -14.1TSH 0.005ulu/ml 0.27 - 4.2 . in pathology report differential count (DC) 70% - neutrophils 27% - lymphocytes 03% - eosinophils. TOTAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT (TLC) 6400 c/cumm ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE(ESR) 38(H) mm/hr. so what problem does he have? He has been given T.Neomarcazole 10mg tablet morning & night for 1 month

doctor1 MD

Hi doc, my name is bobin, and i have a 2 months old baby girl who is having high ESR level, 140 as per lab results...She is having inflammation on her cheek and swelling was also there which has decreased now...When consulted with our pediatrician she said some infection was there and recommended for taking advent injection 150 mg for seven days to reduce ESR levels...My baby is active, she is feeding well and all other sensations are normal.. Kindly advise why ESR levels gets raised in a 2 month old baby?