question-icon

Does high body temperature indicate herpes?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Dec 2015
Question: Hi, I'm very concerned about herpes. I had a one night about 107 days ago. Since then i can't stop thinking about herpes and constantly checking my genitals.

About 20 after the event i was diagnose with fungus, which was treated with lamisil. The fungus came back and i was prescribed lamisil plus hydrocortine and was referred to a dermatologist to check for psoriasis. The derm said no signs of psoriasis but a lot of irritation due to sweating. About 1 week ago i started thinkink about this heavily and i had 1 white pimple which appeared over night on my scrotom. I popped it and the dry white puss came out. Now i had a very painful bump on my pelvis and used taro muripacin and it's almost gone. And finally this morning i woke up with 2 red spots on the other side of my scrotom and scared me to death... Can you please advise if herpes can take over 100 days to appear and what the symptoms would look like? I'm very nervous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be Herpes II

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

It is unlikely for Herpes II to appear for the first time over 100 days after exposure.

Typical symptoms of the initial episode are multiple blisters on the genitals, tender, swollen lymph nodes in the groin, flu-like symptoms, such as joint pain, fever, (and sometimes headache although less common), and it may be painful to urinate.

You can have a blood test to check if you are concerned and don't have evidence of blisters. A blood test can detect antibodies to Herpes type 1 and type 2. Having a positive test for these antibodies means you were infected with the virus in the past. Given that it has been over 100 days since (possible) exposure, your test would be accurate by now.

Red spots on the scrotum can be from many things - irritation, or possibly early signs of recurrence of the fungal infection. Fungal infections can be annoyingly recurrent.

I hope this information helps.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (56 minutes later)
Thank you, but over the past 3 months, i have been solely thinking about this and it drives me crazy. I had some white little bumps appear, but i think it's just normal skin, can i send you a picture?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can send a picture.

Detailed Answer:
Sure, go ahead and upload some pictures. The higher quality the better for me to be able to tell what is going on.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (52 minutes later)
I uploaded the pictures
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing here looks like Herpes.

Detailed Answer:
I looked closely at these pictures and nothing here looks at all like Genital Herpes.

Where are the red spots that you noted? (Please describe such as "Picture #3 on scrotum at 2 o'clock).

I don't think you need to worry about Herpes. Are you thinking about Herpes because the partner you were exposed to told you he or she had Herpes?

If you need to definitively put it out of your mind, you can always get a blood test now as it should be accurate at this point. But visually, there are no signs of Herpes.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (7 minutes later)
Thank you. After 3 months of minute by minute..... Wow. No my partner never said that, it was a one night thing.

As for the red spot please check the new report / picture uploaded
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The red area looks like inflammation.

Detailed Answer:
I am not sure what the red area is as it is rather nondescript. Looks like an inflammation of some sort - perhaps from heat/sweating, irritation, or early fungal recurrence. But: It does not look like Herpes which causes painful blisters.

If the red area on the scrotum is itchy, try an anti fungal again. If there is a lot of sweating, that can cause raw, irritated skin. Perhaps the dermatologist already gave you suggestions for excessive sweating (hyperhydrosis)? Usually I suggest to patients to wear loose fitting cotton undershorts and try Gold Bond Medicated powder. But if that doesn't work, then I am likely to refer them to a dermatologist.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does high body temperature indicate herpes?

Brief Answer: Unlikely to be Herpes II Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, It is unlikely for Herpes II to appear for the first time over 100 days after exposure. Typical symptoms of the initial episode are multiple blisters on the genitals, tender, swollen lymph nodes in the groin, flu-like symptoms, such as joint pain, fever, (and sometimes headache although less common), and it may be painful to urinate. You can have a blood test to check if you are concerned and don't have evidence of blisters. A blood test can detect antibodies to Herpes type 1 and type 2. Having a positive test for these antibodies means you were infected with the virus in the past. Given that it has been over 100 days since (possible) exposure, your test would be accurate by now. Red spots on the scrotum can be from many things - irritation, or possibly early signs of recurrence of the fungal infection. Fungal infections can be annoyingly recurrent. I hope this information helps.