Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does high HCG levels indicate multiple preganacy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13179 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: As of Wednesday, August 6th I was told I was 4weeks pregnant with hcg level at 611. I had some slight pain on the right side of my previous csection scar so went to ER and they ran blood test and said my hcg level was 3775. My question is: is that normal for it to go up like that with in just a matter of days? Or also could I maybe be pregnant with multipes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
This is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Normal beta-HCG levels in early weeks (after conception) are as follows:
1) 0-1 week > 0-50 mIU/ml
2) 1-2 weeks > 40-300 mIU/ ml
3) 3-4 weeks > 500-6000 mIU/ ml and so on (Peak level on 8 weeks).

Generally, beta-HCG level will double every 30-72 hrs and your level is within normal range.
Twin pregnancy can only be detected after an ultrasound scan.
Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 minutes later
Are you able to see anything on a ultrasound at this early stage? when is the earliest you can see anything
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
6-7 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes we can detect the gestational sac at 5 weeks. The fetal poles and cardiac activity can be seen at 6-7 weeks.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 minutes later
During my ER visit they did 2 different ultrasound s and said they couldn't see anything so said it may not be a vital pregnancy. but I haven't had any bleeding and my hcg level is still going up. Since I'm only 4 weeks should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
It is normal not to detect anything at 4 weeks. The rising HCG levels are suggestive of a viable pregnancy.
No need to worry. Get a follow up scan done at 7 weeks.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gestational sac

doctor1 MD

We took tablet for abortion with help of doctor and took scanning after two week, got report like appearibg gestitional sac - retained product, in this situation could we have to go d&c or try one more time with pills.

doctor1 MD

I went an vaginal USG on 06th Nov for pregnancy . It showed a gestational sac of 9 mm with regular wall.Yolk.CRL of 1.8mm but no fetal heartbeat.weeks of pregnancy as per USG is 6 weeks 2 days. Is it normal not to see a heart beat with CRL of 1.8mm

doctor1 MD

hi, my last period was 05/15/2013, I had an ultra sound yesterday due to virginal bleeding, calculating from the 1st day of my last period I was 6.6wks gone, but the ultrasound showed a gestational sac of about 0.8cm, no yolk, no fetal pole, hcg showed 4590, could this be normal or is somethg wrong? bcos I expected to see somethg in there or even a heart beat at 6.6wks, even tho' I was told to repeat the blood work after 2days to be sure its raising, I am still worried bcos I had a miscarriage few months ago about the same time, ill go for anoda blood work tomorrow... someone should pls help put my mind at rest... thank u

doctor1 MD

Hi I missed oct 3 my period and I checked with doctor by upt they told I m pregnant On 12th October. Today 16th October I found a blood clot in my urine and i checked with the doctor she asked for early pregnancy test The report shows Uterus is...

doctor1 MD

I have retroverted uterus. my 1st usg showed a gestation sac and yolk sac on left horn and there was a blur image on rt one so couldnot make out if there was another sac there. I went for scan again after a week and USG showed gestation sac on RIGHT side this time with no yolk sac. The left horn image was blurr. Kindly advice.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc my wife is pregnant now by 8 week day before yesterday we done a ultrasound and it tell that Ushows single intrauterine gestational sac corresponding to gestational age of 7wks 3d +-1wk by CRL of 1.19cm. fetal node seen. Cardiac activity seen. Trophoblastic reaction is seen all around. internal os is opened by 3.5mm and cervical length of aprx 3.7 cm Kindly suggest if internal os is opened is there any risk there or what we have to do now.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor,( this is for a gynecologist)
My last period was on 4.09.2010. my ovulation was approx. between 22nd to 24th. I missed my periods on 04.10.2010. Home pregnancy test came negative on 12.10.2010 but came positive on 16.10.2010. on 18.10.2010 started spotting brown so visited doc and did sonography. uterus was empty. on 25.10.2010 ultrasound report says the gestational sac has been formed but not the yolk sac and the embryo. the brown spotting still continues although i take susten 200 twice a day. please advice if every thing is going well.and when should i do the next ultrasound?