Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does high HCG level in the pregnancy test report indicate Down syndrome?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13084 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Jul 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi doctor, I did a hcg test and the levels looked really high one of the doctors said that risk of ectopic or twins. I went for the scan and the sac was seen doctor said to go back in a month for heartbeat etc. Im having sharp pains he said it’s the foetus moving in the uterus. My last period was on the 4th of December. Does this elevated hcg indicate Down syndrome I’m worried I have attached report and scan. He said maybe twins but can’t see now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can be a twin pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The high levels of HCG indicate a twin pregnancy. This is not related to Down's. In the ultrasound scan only one sac is seen. The second sac may appear after 2-4 weeks. No need to worry. The reports are normal as of now. Go for regular check up and start with folic acid supplements. The mild pain in abdomen can be round ligament pain due to stretching which is a normal finding and subsides with rest.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
Maybe that’s why I am having excessive vomiting and too much pain. Maybe it’s twins or maybe single. I guess time will tell. Is it possible the twins are in one sac? Hi doctor since I’m 5 weeks pregnant is it safe to get a wax done for the pubic hair ? Does the pulling affect the foetus?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 39 hours later
Brief Answer:
welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Vomitting and pain are due to high HCH level,possibility of twin or twin in one sac are there.
It is safe to have wax, no effects on baby.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on