question-icon

Does hernia surgery cause pinching sensation under waist?

default
Posted on Sun, 9 Mar 2014
Question: ive been having pinching sensations under my waist a few inches away from my belly button. Its not painful but unusual. I have had a recent bout of intestinal stress too which is not uncommon. I had hernia surgery a few years back and wondered if that had any thing to do with it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: trauma is a possible cause Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Abnormal sensations are usually related to abnormal function or structure of the nerves in this area. This is called neuropathy. Neuropathy that does not involve the nerves of the brain or spinal cord is called peripheral neuropathy. Peripheral neuropathy can occur due to different causes but,yes, trauma due to any surgery is one possible cause. This is because surgical procedures can cause mild trauma to the nerves in the area but normally, the abnormal sensations would start within weeks or months after surgery. It would be very unusual for it to start years after the procedure. Other common cause of neuropathy are: (1) vitamin deficiency particular the b vitamins, vitamin e (2)diabetes (3)related to some types of infections such as shingles (4)toxic exposure (5)alcohol use (6)side effect of medications (7)autoimmune diseases such as lupus, RA (8)kidney disease (9)idiopathic - this means that the cause is not known If you notice any evidence of a rash along with the abnormal sensation then it is possible that it is related to shingles.There is medication that can help if it is uncomfortable. If this is not the case , and the abnormal sensation is intolerable then you may want to consider visiting your doctor for an assessment. This would involve history and examination of the abdomen. Investigations would include blood tests such as vitamin levels, full blood count, ESR (checks for inflammation in the blood). Any further investigations would depend on these results. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (4 minutes later)
Thank you. I did have a prolix injection near that site that stayed bruised for about 3 weeks. And I do have neuropathy. I'm not too worried it doesn't hurt. Just feels strange and new.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer: ok Detailed Answer: HI Neuropathy can present with a lot of different sensations such as tingling, sticking, pinching, numbness, burning. If it is not currently too abnormal, you can consider just observing for any additional changes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does hernia surgery cause pinching sensation under waist?

Brief Answer: trauma is a possible cause Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Abnormal sensations are usually related to abnormal function or structure of the nerves in this area. This is called neuropathy. Neuropathy that does not involve the nerves of the brain or spinal cord is called peripheral neuropathy. Peripheral neuropathy can occur due to different causes but,yes, trauma due to any surgery is one possible cause. This is because surgical procedures can cause mild trauma to the nerves in the area but normally, the abnormal sensations would start within weeks or months after surgery. It would be very unusual for it to start years after the procedure. Other common cause of neuropathy are: (1) vitamin deficiency particular the b vitamins, vitamin e (2)diabetes (3)related to some types of infections such as shingles (4)toxic exposure (5)alcohol use (6)side effect of medications (7)autoimmune diseases such as lupus, RA (8)kidney disease (9)idiopathic - this means that the cause is not known If you notice any evidence of a rash along with the abnormal sensation then it is possible that it is related to shingles.There is medication that can help if it is uncomfortable. If this is not the case , and the abnormal sensation is intolerable then you may want to consider visiting your doctor for an assessment. This would involve history and examination of the abdomen. Investigations would include blood tests such as vitamin levels, full blood count, ESR (checks for inflammation in the blood). Any further investigations would depend on these results. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions