Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does hemorrhoids go away on their own?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in General Health
Question: Hi I have a small external pile that leaks a little bit. Do these go on their own?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 23 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, piles / hemorrhoids are just dilation of the vessels in the anal region. As you said, it is external, it may also extend internally, or there may be presence of more than one pile internally .

So, at first you need a clinical examination.

Now, treatment. For your information, these will not go on their own. You need surgery. Now-a-days there are many sophisticated surgeries like dearterialization, stapled hemorrhoidopexy. Beside these traditional rubber banding, sclerotherapy, cauterization, simple excision are also done. The decision is made on the basis of clinical findings. But before that, you should take high fiber diet. It has good outcome.

Lastly, consult with a general surgeon for clinical examination, for ordering necessary investigations and for further management.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 7 minutes later
Can piles leak? I have heard of a lot of remedies which can be applied on their own where surgery is not required.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 22 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

Piles can leak due to irritation on its surface.

Look, i know there are some remedies like sitz bath which can provide some relief. But in those cases, recurrence, chances of complications like infection is also high. Why will you take risk? The surgical procedures for piles are very simple, does not produce much complications. newer procedures like dearterialization has very low recurrence. I am telling you from my clinical experience.

So, I will recommend you to go for surgery.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Vascular surgery

doctor1 MD

on 4/21st, I had an Endostent abdominal aortic aneurysm repair. Came home on (22nd), a light red rash in appearance started in the hospital, within 24 hrs of surgery, it has become increasingly expanding legs, (1/2 down thighs), waist, arms, underarms, Saw primary care doctor, he thought it probably was a drug reaction, however, it has intensified. to very bright reds. it appears to not breaking through the skin. Do not see the doctor that did the surgery for 2 weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have sometimes irregular periods and post coital bleeding since having my tubal done. I have been checked with ultrasound and cancer ruled out. I also suffered from vaginal varicose veins with my third pregnancy which was four years ago. Could that be the problem and how do i stop it?

doctor1 MD

I had open heart surgery to repair my aorta tear. That was Oct 12, 2011, in January my hair started falling out. I have read that certain beta blocker can cause this and or the stress of open heart surgery. Could the drugs I am on be causing this and will my hair grow back.

doctor1 MD

The last two days I have been experiencing buzzing in my right ear. This is also the side I have some blockage going on in carotid. Five years ago I had a mild stroke because the left carotid artery was almost completely blocked. I had surgery, and I have no residual effects of the stroke. I have kept an eye on the carotids with ultrasound every year. This ringing in the right ear is not constant, but comes & goes. It is a loud mechanical buzzing noise. Am I right in thinking it is probably due to the carotid blockage, or would you think it could be something more significant that needs further testing? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

I had vascular surgery on my right leg seven months ago. My leg is still swollen. to touch it it feels hard. Ive been back to surgeon and he says he's never seen this before. Gave me perscription of water pills but that hasn't helped at all. What...

doctor1 MD

My father is 81 yrs old ,hypertensive, having BPH had Ml in 2005 .Two months back he had paresis of right side and diagnosed left CCA blockade.(66%).Is vascular surgery possible in his case?If yes, suggest me in CMC.

doctor1 MD

1. Today I was exercising in cold weather & I noticed that my left hand was much colder than my right hand; 2. I continued to exercise & 20 minutes later my right hand became warm (presumably from the exercise) but my left hand remained cold; 3....