Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does headache caused due to falling need immediate medical attention?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 9793 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Dec 2013 in Head Injuries
Question: Hi a little over 24 hours ago i fell asleep at my dining room table. Sadly, I fell out of the chair and hit my forhead on the floor, which is concrete. Ouch is right... Pretty sure I woke up right before it happened, woke up from my sleep. After I hit my head and kneeled up for a couple of miins as my head pain subsided. I looked in the mirror and it was red and is tender as one would excpect. There is a small scrape but nothing alarming. So I thought to myself, great thats going to be a nice painful knot right there in front.. Ugh... Nothing, no swelling and still none. A couple of hours later I laid down and fell asleep for a bit and got up... A couple of hours after that I took another nap... both are normal for me and my work hours. Up to this point I have had a minor headache where the impact was but through out the day I noticed it getting better so I hadnt taken any asprin or anything. I called a friend because I got a little freaked out from looking it up online. He came over and the er has a 5 hour wait time unless I can find another and to top it off I have no insurance. At this point I think i am okay, I did take two asprin last night and my headache is gone and I laid down and got some rest. Although didnt go into a deep sleep just because I was thinking too much of it.... So do I need to go to the ER still ? If so , can I not go to the er but maybe to a neurologist without having to get a referral first. Again, no insurance and have to pay out of pocket... Or can I wait and if anything happens then go or what do you suggest? Are there other symptoms that I should look out for? Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 31 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi XXXXXXX and welcome to XXXXXXX Detailed Answer: Thanks for the query. Considering your description and photo this is not a mechanism where serious head injury can happen. You probably had just a mild brain concussion and these symptoms are expected. It includes headache, sleeping disorder, mild nausea and vomtiing, photophobia and mild confusion. It may last even up to 3-4 days and sometimes 2-3 weeks. I am sure that it will sunside in next few days. The only serious thing which can happen in blunt head traumas is subdural or epidural hematoma. It usually happens in high energy traumas or in older people and in patients who are taking anticoagulant therapy. If you are not one of them, I dont see a reason why would you visit ER. There can be RTG or CT scan performed but if I were your doctor I wouldnt do any of these tests if you dont have neurologic symptom which indicates serious head trauma. It can be loss of conciousness for more than 5 minutes, 5 episodes of vomiting, significant sleepyness or agitation,seizures of loss of sensation in arms and legs. If you dont have these, you should rest at home in peace,avoid strong lights and noise, drink plenty of fluids,take nonsteroid painkillers and put some ice on swelling.So this is the main treatment and even if you see neurologist he cant help a lot. If you notice some of these symptoms I ve mentioned or headache persist for more than 7 days,you should visit hospital. Wish you good health. Feel free to ask . Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 32 minutes later
What kind of therapy is that and Im 30 so I don't think to be considered to be old... haha. I take a Truvada & 2 Isentress daily and 40mg Prozac. I looked it up I don't believe that is the same as the therapy you mentioned. ??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 56 minutes later
Brief Answer: Hi Detailed Answer: Well,truvada and isentress dont have effect on blood coagulation so you dont have to be worried about intracranial bleeding. Prozac as well. So you dont need ct scan nor neurologic exam.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Neuro trauma

doctor1 MD

A door and my left forehead collided Thursday morning. I do have a concussion. Haven t been to emergency. My head still hurts; feels like it does with a fever. Feel pressure around my left eye. Eyes feel better closed. Is this natural progression of a concussion or should I got emergency?

doctor1 MD

My friend was beaten up a few weeks ago and his head was stamped on which caused an acute subdural hematoma. He was left 4 about an hour b4 the ambulance was called but before the got there he d gone into a coma. He had brain surgery but now he s in the vegetative state. Wil he ever come out of this?? He also had to have some of his brain removed because it was in his neck and was just mush..What are his chances..

doctor1 MD

My husband suffered a head injury last year from falling off of a roof. His skull was fractured and he had some bleeding on the brain.

This morning he woke up dizzy, sweating and with nausia. Could this be a result of the fall this far out? Please help.

doctor1 MD

I was having pounding headaches at the base of my head where i couldn't even look down. I never had high blood pressure before in fact it is normally low. My blood pressure is 170 over 98, I did have a fall off a chair at work a month ago so they are doing a head scan to see if it isn't a post concussion. What do you think it could be?

doctor1 MD

I am a 65 years old woman. About 10 years back, I fell down from a stool with my head hitting the floor of living room in my house. Although I did not feel much pain at that time and I was alright since then. But nowadays, from the past one month,...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir My uncle got below situation: Fresh non hemorrhagic infracts on day - 1, involving both half of cerebellar hemisphere, left occipital & temporal region, right half of pons. After 2 days treatment with Enoxaparion, fresh MRI indicates...