question-icon

Does having multiple CT scans lead to harmful radiation exposure?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: I have had 4 dental xrays. 1 ct with contrast of chest. 1 ct with contrast of abdomen/pelvis. 1 ct without contrast of abdomen pelvis. 3 2veiw chest xrays. And
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please share the reports also!

Detailed Answer:
Hi! thanks for your post; please send me the report results and your health problems/symptom and treatment history for an opinion.

thanks and regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Samanta (37 minutes later)
Results were all negative. I have kidney stones buy other than that everything else looks good. My concwrn is the amount if radiation i recieved in less than a month. Is that much safe? I know nuclear strss test is alot plus 3 ct scans and 3 chest xrays plus the 6 dental xrays. I forgot about tge other ones previouslt
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Samanta (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is mild to moderate accumulated risk of future cancer!

Detailed Answer:

Hi! thanks for your health query!

Please consider the following radiation exposure and future lifetime chances of cancer development:

1. Intra-oral/dental X-ray (0.005 mSv) which amounts to 1 day of background natural radiation exposure and the chance of cancer is negligible
2. Computed Tomography (CT) Chest has 5 mSv which is also very low risk of cancers.
3. Computed Tomography (CT)-Chest has about 7 mSv and are considered low risk of cancer.
4. Computed Tomography (CT)-Abdomen and Pelvis, repeated with and without contrast material has 20 mSv. This radiation is moderate risk

Considering you had 3 CT abdomen along with multiple X-rays, theoretically there is mild to moderate accumulated risk of future cancer. However body has good amount of natural defense against cancer and therefore I will not be overly worried about the risks yet. In future take care not to have so many of them at a stretch. Also have discussion with your treating physician regarding your previous exposure and opt for safe investigations like ultrasonogrphy and MRI rather than CT scans.

Wishing you good health,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Samanta

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1107 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does having multiple CT scans lead to harmful radiation exposure?

Brief Answer: Please share the reports also! Detailed Answer: Hi! thanks for your post; please send me the report results and your health problems/symptom and treatment history for an opinion. thanks and regards,