question-icon

Does gluten free diet help in treating cancer?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I want to starve cancer cells by eliminating as much glucose as possible. A ketone diet looks very difficult, but I am wondering is going gluten free would at least be a start.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hypoglycemia danger

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

No systematic reviews ,meta analysis or authentic trials have proven benefit based on the theory that you described. With an aim of starving cancerous cells of glucose by lowering caloric intake, there is predisposition to hypoglycemia. Sometimes aggressive diet modifications can lead to further catabolic phenomenon. Metastases does not depend upon diet habit improvement or modification. It is the malignant potential and aggressiveness of the tumor itself. If there is suspicious node, an excisional biopsy should be done to come to a final conclusion.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Let me know if you have any query

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2914 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does gluten free diet help in treating cancer?

Brief Answer: Hypoglycemia danger Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome I appreciate your concern No systematic reviews ,meta analysis or authentic trials have proven benefit based on the theory that you described. With an aim of starving cancerous cells of glucose by lowering caloric intake, there is predisposition to hypoglycemia. Sometimes aggressive diet modifications can lead to further catabolic phenomenon. Metastases does not depend upon diet habit improvement or modification. It is the malignant potential and aggressiveness of the tumor itself. If there is suspicious node, an excisional biopsy should be done to come to a final conclusion. Wishing you best of health Thanks Let me know if you have any query Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action. For future follow up / correspondence you may ask me directly at the link given below http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107 Dr. M.S. Khalil