question-icon

Does finger like growth in the vagina indicate warts?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Fingerlike growths in vagina how to tell if it is genital warts or papillamatosis? No other sugns of warts elsewhere but many fingerlike growths inside
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details and clear photos required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.

Please send clear photos of the lesions for clarification with following details:
- symptoms
- duration
- intercourse history
- partner history if any
-investigations and treatment if any
- history of any other diseases

Else you can get it examined by a doctor.If in doubt biopsy may be done for diagnosis.
You can get back for any clarification with details and clear photos.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does finger like growth in the vagina indicate warts?

Brief Answer: Details and clear photos required. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. Please send clear photos of the lesions for clarification with following details: - symptoms - duration - intercourse history - partner history if any -investigations and treatment if any - history of any other diseases Else you can get it examined by a doctor.If in doubt biopsy may be done for diagnosis. You can get back for any clarification with details and clear photos. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist