question-icon

Does fibroid and thyroid disorder interfere with pregnancy?

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jul 2014
Question: 1. Is Fibroid or Thyroid interfering in pregnancy

2. Is doing an Ovolution study (Follicular Profile) safe by Utresus. Are there any side effects

3. We are trying to concieve for more than a year, what else we can do. Is visiting a infertility specalist recommended or we stick to our trusted Gynec.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it can interfere in pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
There are answers of your queries.
1) Fibroid and thyroid may interfere your pregnancy due to hormonal changes.
I have seen your reports, your TSH is very high, you should take eltroxin tablet for this.
2) As such follicular studies are safe on uterus, it can tell you the most fertile period of your cycle and see your follicular size, growth and rupture also which may help you to conceive early.
3) If you can try for pregnancy since last one year and still you are not conceived then you can consult an infertility specialist.
4) You should take folic acid tablet daily.
5) You should go for semen analysis of your husband also.
6) Your reports showing that you are suffering from UTI also, please take treatment for it.
it is showing Red blood cells in your urine.
I think I have answered your query if you have further questions I will be happy to help you.
Good luck.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (34 minutes later)
Hi Dr. Thanks for your reply. Just wanted some clarification that my Dr is suggesting that delay in pregnancy cannot be bcoz of fibroid. But other dr which we opted for second suggestion told us fibroid need to be operated if we wants pregnancy. In your,opinion is operation required. Tsh medicine is going on.

my husband semen analysis was done and reports were normal. I had one d and c after which its 7 months we r trying for baby.

lastly urine test done was on the day when I had period, may be because of that there was blood in urine.we will consider visiting infertlility specalist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I need your ultrasonography report.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Nice to see you.

For my opinion in fibroid, I need your ultrasonography report which is showing fibroid.
Fibroid may cause infertility in many cases but surgery is not always indicated in case of fibroid.
Treatment may depend on size, site and symptoms causes due to fibroid.

Please upload your report, may be I will be able to give some suggestion about your problem.

One more suggestion for you, after abortion you should not try for next pregnancy from 6 months to 1 yr.

Waiting for your reply.
Good luck.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (4 hours later)
Hi Dr,

I have uploaded the Scan copy of the Sonography and Report issued by the Dr. in 2013.

Also, scan report for 2014 is also attached.

Thanks.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for writing again.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Nice to see you.
I have seen your report which was uploaded by you.
You are having subserous fibroid that is a reason some doctor says that it is not causing infertility because this tumour mainly occurs outside the uterus. I n my opinion it may interfere in your pregnancy also.
The medical treatment of subserous fibroid is not possible only surgical treatment is helpful.
If you are convinced then you can go for laparoscopic myomectomy for your problem.
I think my opinion is helpful to you, if you have further query I will be happy to answer it otherwise please rate the answer and close the query.
Good luck.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does fibroid and thyroid disorder interfere with pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Yes, it can interfere in pregnancy. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing to us. There are answers of your queries. 1) Fibroid and thyroid may interfere your pregnancy due to hormonal changes. I have seen your reports, your TSH is very high, you should take eltroxin tablet for this. 2) As such follicular studies are safe on uterus, it can tell you the most fertile period of your cycle and see your follicular size, growth and rupture also which may help you to conceive early. 3) If you can try for pregnancy since last one year and still you are not conceived then you can consult an infertility specialist. 4) You should take folic acid tablet daily. 5) You should go for semen analysis of your husband also. 6) Your reports showing that you are suffering from UTI also, please take treatment for it. it is showing Red blood cells in your urine. I think I have answered your query if you have further questions I will be happy to help you. Good luck. Regards Dr. Richa