• question-icon

    Does excessive use of chemicals in the vagina cause chemical burn and urine leaking from vagina?

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Nov 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: So I have another question. Is it possible if excessive chemicals are used in the vagina can it cause a chemical burn/hole in the urethra or bladder and cause urine to continuously leak into vagina? And if so how would you heal something like that with constant urine leaking. This may sound crazy but I want to know
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 37 minutes later
Hello,
Excessive use of chemicals in the vagina may cause ulceration/erosion etc but exactly cause a 'hole' in the blaader/urethra.If you have urine leaking into the vagina it could be due to fistula. That will need to be diagnosed accurately by some tests and examination and the ultimate treatment is surgery.At your age, fistulas dont usually occur. But the diagnosis needs to be confirmed first.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 12 minutes later
Well I have lower back pain my cervix stays tender and it is warm to the touch inside like really warm. I feel like i have to pee constantly i have burning behind pubic bone. I have been tested for all std and all are negative. I've even had an MRI and it didn't really show anything. All this started immediately after using monistat and vaginal moistures that burned excessively while I was using them and I should have known better but kept using them. The back pain is so intense I'm having to take pain/ inflammatory pills everyday. I'm undergoing bladder installations for interstitial cystitis that don't seem to help the back pain at all. The nurse practitioner seems to think its due to high tone physical therapy says its due to the muscles around the cervix that is causing the burning?? The burning in my back is becoming unbearable it feels like an infection!! So what's your opinion on all this and so there is no possibility of any holes in urethra or bladder?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 12 minutes later
I think thats you could have a pelvic inflammatory disease. That may be caused due to infection of the genital tract which has progressed upwards. You also could have similar symptoms in a severe UTI. Cystitis you already have. I think that you should be see by a uro-gynaecologist who can do a pelvic examination and take a pap smear from your cervix. If there is any erosion/ulceration its can be detected.
There is of course a possibility of a fistula causing the urine leak but that can only be confirmed by a uro-gynaecologist after approriate tests. Have any of the tests i have mentioned been done?Have you had any antibiotics?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 42 minutes later
Yes I have been on doxycycline,cipro,flagyl,macrobid,diflucan,cefuroxime,nortripriline,lyrica. I'm panicking I really am. The burning in my back feels like an infection this has been going on since February.Ive been to uro Gyno, Gyno,pelvic pain specialist, urologist, had pap smear after pap smear,std test, and uti urinalysis,. I am at a loss. But if it's PID then I would have to test positive for some form of std? Correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 24 minutes later
If the infection is high in the genital tract then a swab test may not be positive.Clinical examination will confirm. If all your tests are negative,then i suggest that you get an MRI of the LS spine.If there is any bony involvement that will rule out any infection. You may also need injectables if common antibiotics dont respond.
If you have any infection in your body your white cell count would be high.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 minutes later
How do they test white blood cell?Like rocephin forgot to mention ive had two or three shots along with a steroid
I also had an MRI of my whole spine which only showed mild degenerational changes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 minutes later
Total leucocyte count is done by a simple blood test.If its raised,then possibility of infection is present.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 33 minutes later
Did you see my post about the rochepin shot and MRI showing mild degenerate what's your opinion of this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 23 minutes later
Rocephin is an antibiotic given for at least 3-5 days.Im not sure why you have had only 2-3 shots. The pain can also be due to degeneration. At 28,you shouldnt be having any degenerative changes.Those occur at menopause or old age.
Chronic pelvic pain is a syndrome that needs detailed investigations to find the cause and at least 70% of the time,no accurate cause can be found.10% is due to gynaecological problems. Cystitis,endometriosis,bone problems etc all can be causes.
If no cause can be found,you may need to see a pain clinic.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 59 minutes later
So your telling me that I have come down with chronic pain at age 28 and I may never know what's causing it??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 33 minutes later
Chronic pelvic pain isnt an diagnosis.Its a symptom.You condition may be termed such if no cause can be found for the pain after a thorough investigation. Since you already have at least 2 possible causes of CPP( cystitis and degenerative changes in the LS spine) one cannot say that no cause has been found.
Im saying that regular follow ups with MRI should be done to note whether your degenerative changes are progressive. All other gynaecological causes like endometriosis etc have to be ruled out . After treatment of the cystitis if you still have symptoms then that can be ruled out as a cause.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 17 minutes later
Well all I know is inside of my vagina is so hot to the touch and my back stays on fire constantly, they have got to figure out something I am in pain bad. Is there any supplements I can take for the degeneration?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 minutes later
Calcium supplements can be started as tablets 1-2 a day. There are other options available like Vitamin D injections but those can only be prescribed by an orthopaedician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 27 minutes later
Well I already take a multivitamin would that suffice or do I need just calcium? Someone mentioned b12 also?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 minutes later
Your multivitamin will provide the B12.You will need calcium separately.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 17 minutes later
So let me ask you this. I used a lot of monistat and vaginal moisturizers in short period of time. Is there a wrong way to insert these I mean could they have inflammed my cervix cause I pushed them as far as they would go did I do it wrong have I possibly caused damage to my cervix and uterus? Could these chemicals have caused some type of infection in my uterus or cervix say the PID? As when I applied them they burned like crazy but I kept using them. That's what my burning in my back feels like my skin is burning from the inside out like its on fire!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 21 minutes later
i doubt thats the cause.That was an antifungal medicine and it disolves after some time.I dont think monistat was the cause.Vaginal moisturizers i cannot say,depending on the possibility of a reaction to any one of the ingredients.But these dont cause PID. Consult your doctor about ruling out PID.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 7 minutes later
Ok thank you I have an appointment set up. But could the moisturizer caused some type of infection in the uterus or cerix? I'm gonna try and use some coconut oil to try and help with the burning that will be safe to use inside you think even if it does get on my cervix or in uterus or whatever? Sorry to bombard you I am just in so much pain I am hurting soooo bad!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 16 minutes later
Dont use coconut oil.It wont help. You can try antibacterial creams,probiotics etc to balance the vaginal flora. But oil wont help.Dont think the moisturizer damaged anything.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 14 minutes later
Antibacterial creams that you actually can insert in the vagina????? What kind of calcium like calcium citrate or what?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 14 hours later
you can insert antibacterial cream into the vagina. And any kind calcium is fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 2 hours later
Where do I get antibacterial cream and is it calls antibacterial cream?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 minutes later
You can use clotrimazole cream.It may be available under various names but the content will remain same.It should be available at any pharmacy.You can also use probiotics like ECOFLORA.One capsule twice a day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 4 minutes later
Clotrimazole is for yeast not bacteria isn't it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 9 minutes later
Its an anti fungal and does classify as an antibiotic.Its better to use than coconut oil.It should help with the burning sensation and provide lubrication.Vaginitis may have occured due to the burning sensation so lubrication is important.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 10 minutes later
After using all the monistat in february is when all this started occurring? So Im really confused!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 17 minutes later
Monistat is miconazole.However,i dont think that the cause of the problem is the monistat as its a short acting drug.It acts locally and doesn't have reactions in general.
Since you have an appointment set up soon,i suggest you wait till you are examined again. You need some lubrication to ease the burning sensation.It could be due to inflammation which has to be confirmed by examination.Adding an lubricant will help ease the discomfort.Either you use a cream(which you dont want to),or petroleum jelly like vaseline.just dont use oil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 13 minutes later
But inflammation is due to infection correct?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 hours later
Thats correct.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 hours later
So when you were talking about chemicals causing ulcerations or erosions could erosions allow urine to leak through into the vagina? I'm sorry I'm just trying to understand all this? Trying to wrap my mind around it.
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 minutes later
I guess I'm trying to figure out what erosion means or ulcerations can they be XXXXXXX etc?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
Both erosions and ulcerations can be identified by the doctor. You wont be able to detect that. Let your doctor decide after examination if you have them.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 hours later
Ok I will but could urine possibly leak through them into vagina?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Urine can only leak through if you have a fistula. Not through an erosion/ulcer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 14 days later
Ok so I have noticed when I lay down or don't put pressure on my vagina the redness and hot to touch like fever in my labia majora goes away but as soon as I stand up or set down put pressure on it the redness and fever come back what does this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 14 hours later
Hi,

The possibility of PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease) still exists in you as there is a variation in your symptoms whilst change in posture.

I would still suggest you to get a per-vaginal examination done by your Gynecologist and move ahead with the treatment accordingly.

It is my request to you to close this discussion as I feel I have answered most of your queries.

Take care and get well soon.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Well I did see my Gyno I had a retroverted uterus which she said would cause back pain and had surgery I don't guess she seen any pid as she did a larascopy so I'm assuming she would have seen all of that plus anything else??? She did say I had mild endometriosis and cervical stenosis. But I am still wondering why my labia gets red and warm to touch when I stand or put pressure but subsides when I lay down???And I will close the discussion once I get your opinions on this! And I thank you so much you have been of great help!! I really appreciate your time and kindness!! Please answer these few questions doctor and I will leave you be. And again thanks so much for being patient with me!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 36 hours later
Hi,

Retroverted uterus could cause back pain, but it is usually asymptomatic. There is associated endometriosis and cervical stenosis as well.

There is no specific reason that I can think of about the labia getting red and warm to touch on standing and on pressure while it subsides on lying down. Probably the cervical stenosis, the retroverted uterus and the endometriosis are all contributing together to this kind of a symptom.

I hope this helps you. Thanks for the discussion; you may please close the thread now.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3161 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am now 12 weeks post op. I had a TAH and still have my ovaries. I had a vertical abdominal incision about 8 cm in length. I had a fibroid in...

doctor1 MD

I had a pelvic ultrasound and my uterus has a 1.5 cm lining of endometrium. Last period was one month ago. I am 53. What can I do to start my...

doctor1 MD

Hi dr. I am on a mirena 20 days ago.It was inserted in the first day of my period to reduce very heavy menstrual bleeding. I am 48 years old with a...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rhea Chanda
  • Q - Planing for baby, dont get orgasm. Frequency of intercourse?

  • Q - Heaviness,pushing feeling in vagina

  • Q - Menstrual period since 15 days,dark brown with lots of clots,using implanon

  • Q - Diet advice for gastritis?

  • Q - Diffuse fatty infiltration of liver,body mass index is 30.7

  • Q - Uncontrolled nausea,lower abdomen cramps,extreme fatigue,missed birth...

  • Q - Lump at the bottom of vulva, bleeding, oozing. Swab was normal. What can...

  • Q - Mild heart attack, gone unnoticed, infarction in the EKG

  • Q - Why am I getting constant cramps and lost the desire for sex ?

  • Q - Hydrocele,no pain, taken hetrazan. Surgery?

backtotop2