• question-icon

    Does excessive breastfeeding cause weight loss?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: My wife has reduced too much weight after delivery. We have a 1.2 year old daughter now.

Her weight 56 kgs before she conceived and it went up to 68 kgs when she delivered. It was a c section delivery. After delivery she gradually started loosing weight and now she is 45 kgs.

I did her general health check up last December and all the reports were normal. Also, she is healthy otherwise.

Our daughter was on exclusive breast feeding till she was 6 months and she is still on feeding.

I believe that her weight loss might be associated with extensive breast feeding and little worried on that now.

Please advise on any precautions to be taken and supplements if any can be taken.

Her BMI is now below 20 and not yet reached the underweight BMI of 18.5. If she loose another 3 to 4 kgs then she will be underweight.

Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
weight loss

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question on HCM

I do understand your concern

With such a presentation in my clinic, I would first rule out any endocrine disorders like hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism by doing a clinical examination and for confirmation you need full thyroid panel like [T3,T4 & TSH] and if confirmed treatment will be as per reports. Do check if you have done this investigation or not?

Regarding breastfeeding I may say that it is good for her as well as child and it has no relation with weight loss so nothing to be worried about it.

Regarding supplements she can take any multivitamin, calcium, and iron regularly after delivery as pills as well as from natural sources.

Hope that helps
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1969

Answered : 2462 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Multivitamin

doctor1 MD

i am planning for pregnancy. recently i got allergy in my mouth due to teeth composite inserted by the dentist one month back. after removing that...

doctor1 MD

I have done 3 positive pregnancy tests in the last few days, but I am not convinced that the result is correct because a month ago I had a false...

doctor1 MD

I have slight PCOD. I am 37 years. Doctor advised me to take Obimet SR 500 mg twice a day alongwith Ovacare and B vitamin tablet Nurac HR. What are...

doctor1 MD

i get slight pain in abdomen upon orgasm but no sperm comes out. what is wrong? i am 64 years old male. 5'11 220 lbs.i do take symbicort[3 puffs...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My wife is 12 weeks pregnant now. She is suffering a lot with constipation though she is try to take a lot of water as advised. COuld...

doctor1 MD

I am 45 days pregnant and i already have 1 child who is 2 years old. Myself amd my husband have not planned for the second child so we want to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 49 yo female. I have had external hemorrhoids in the distant past. I pass a large (long), snakey, formed stool daily. The terminal part of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Uday Nath Sahoo
  • Q - What do the following blood test reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic cough and lump in the throat

  • Q - Suggest a carbohydrate consistent diet

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the stomach and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for redness in the eye and headache

  • Q - What causes constant ringing noise in the ears and poor vision?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe leg pain while on Advil

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intracranial lesion

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Alzheimer's disease

  • Q - What does presence of yellow substance on the penis head indicate?

backtotop2