Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does ecstasy cause itching in the head?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3826 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Jun 2018 in Drug Abuse
Question: Hello. Im on Pristiq (100mg) for about 3 months. About 42hours ago i went to a party and drank alcohol (i lowered my consume a lot for the past year, but i got a little bit high that night), and took for the first time a pill of ecstasy. I drank a lot of liquids (water, coconut water) during the night so i almost didnt get a hangover, also i didnt feel the ecstasy had a big effect because about 2 or 3 hours later i was feeling sober already. But i still feel today that some parts of my body, and especially my head, is a little itchy, not normal... Is this a common side effect? will it go away and what should i do to make it go away? also, because im taking an antidepressant, what else should i be concerned? Im not planning on taking any drugs again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It will go away on its own!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

These symptoms would go away. The only medication that would make a difference at this time is patience-Time. Eat well, drink much water, get enough rest and exercise regularly.

Alcohol is not a good product for health. You would do yourself much good by reducing how much you drink if you cannot stay away from entirely.

I hope this helps and guides. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 18 hours later
ok but what about the ecstasy.. will it affect something on the long run since im on pristiq?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
NO!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I generally discourage any use of illicit drugs. Do not be worried about this as long as you stop taking further ecstasy.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on