question-icon

Does eating half cooked meat cause problem in conceiving?

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jul 2014
Question: I just ate undercooked turkey meatloaf. I cooked it at 375 degrees for an hour and a half, and when I took it out it was sizzling. I took a few huge bites before I realized it was mushy and undercooked. When I took a closer look, it was pink. :-( My husband and I are trying conceive, as well. I am worried about getting sick and/or interfering with a possible pregnancy. What should I do?!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No immediate health risk, please watch for symptom

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
There is no reason to worry in your situation. A rare occasion when you have taken a little amount of under cooked turkey meat will not cause any significant problem in conceiving or pregnancy. I understand the turkey meat was stored under hygienic conditions prior to cooking and was not stale.

You may observe your health for the next few days and if you develop any symptoms like nausea, fever and abdominal pain then you may consult a doctor to rule out infections like typhoid. having no symptoms indicates everything is fine.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6796 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does eating half cooked meat cause problem in conceiving?

Brief Answer: No immediate health risk, please watch for symptom Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. There is no reason to worry in your situation. A rare occasion when you have taken a little amount of under cooked turkey meat will not cause any significant problem in conceiving or pregnancy. I understand the turkey meat was stored under hygienic conditions prior to cooking and was not stale. You may observe your health for the next few days and if you develop any symptoms like nausea, fever and abdominal pain then you may consult a doctor to rule out infections like typhoid. having no symptoms indicates everything is fine. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek