• question-icon

    Does drinking semen during pregnancy reduces the chances of pre-eclampsia?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Jan 2016 in Women's Health
Question: In wiki, I am seeing that doing regular oral sex or swallowing semen reduces the chances of having pre-eclampsia during pregnancy ? Is it true, In her first pregnancy she had that. Is it safe to drink her vaginal fluid after having pre-eclampsia ? It happened two months back, and she is recovering now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
pre-eclampsia

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
thanks for the query to HCM,
There is no such evidence that swallowing semen or drinking vaginal fluid can decrease chances of pre-eclampsia at all. This is a pure myth.
Pre-eclampsia is related to high blood pressure during pregnancy and the possible cause is defective blood vessel formation at uteroplacental junction after conception. Early in pregnancy, new blood vessels develop and evolve to efficiently send blood to the placenta. In women with preeclampsia, these blood vessels don't seem to develop properly. They're narrower than normal blood vessels and react differently to hormonal signaling, which limits the amount of blood that can flow through them.

Causes of this abnormal development may include:

Insufficient blood flow to the uterus
Damage to the blood vessels
A problem with the immune system
Certain genes.
So it is definitely not going to help , drinking semen and vaginal fluid for sure. The chances of repeat pre-eclampsia however increases in next pregnancy by 20%.
So you must be aware of it.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Preeclampsia

doctor1 MD

I have high blood pressure and have had blood pressure for 4 years. It developed sometime in my last trimester of pregnancy but I didn t have...

doctor1 MD

7 months postpartum one 7 year old girl delivered almost full term i believe 1 week left via forceps preeclampsia was induced and fetal distress...

doctor1 MD

I had notching in bilateral uterine arteries ,does it pose any risk in pregnancy please? Is it independent risk factor for Preeclampsia?

doctor1 MD

approx 33 weeks pregnant with 1st at 28  preclamp was ruled out when some swelling appeared about a week ago.  Doctor suggested I tried...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 28 weeks pregnant and was taking aciphex for heartburn (rx d by my OB). I had screening labs done for my visit, ALT elevated, TBili...

doctor1 MD

I am a 30 yr old female, 5'4" 160lbs...I have PCOS and after metformin treatment I sucessfully conceived. I had preeclampsia while pregnant with my...

doctor1 MD

Im 33 weeks pregnant and had a sudden spike in my blood pressure. It went to 170/110 but slowly went down throughout the day. Was feeling horrible...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sameer Kumar
  • Q - Is pregnancy possible without ovulation?

  • Q - Is pregnancy possible due to sex on 8th day from menstruation?

  • Q - At what age does a girl start to ovulate ?

  • Q - Is chemical hair straightening safe for a breast feeding woman?

  • Q - Can i have abdominal hysterectomy despite having IBS?

  • Q - What causes discomfort and pain in pelvic region?

  • Q - How to determine the expected date of delivery using last menstrual period?

  • Q - What does my ultrasound report suggest?

  • Q - Suggest treatment of pelvic inflammatory disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for Rubella infection

backtotop2