question-icon

Does drinking a week old water cause infection?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 May 2015
Question: I drank water that was at least weeks old, by mistake.. & it tastes funny. It tasted like tap water...real bland , tap water taste ..but the water it was originally from was from a filter . Will i be ok? Will i get sick ? Anything i can do to flush these toxins out of my system?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait and watch.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Now your will get ill or not it depends on your luck. I am saying this because if the water you have consumed was contaminated and your immunity fights with the infection, nothing will happen but if that was contaminated and your immunity fails to act you will get ill.
There is no indication of taking any prophylactic Medicines for this purpose. However you should keep a watch on your symptoms.
If you get any pain Abdomen or loose stools it can be Infective diarrhea.
If you get any jaundice it can be Viral Hepatitis A and E.
If you get any fever it can be typhoid.
There is nothing you can do to flush that water out of your system but yes you should eat more of green leafy vegetables, fruits just to boost your immunity.
I hope it helps.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (2 minutes later)
Eh. Ok. i didnt drink too much of it, but ok i will. Thanks for the advice . :))
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Quantity doesn't matter.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.Actually quantity doesn't matter. Just a drop is enough to make you I'll if that drop is infected.
So in any case you just need to be vigilant. Report your doctor if you get any symptoms.
Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney (1 minute later)
Ok thank you :))
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Good luck.

Detailed Answer:
I wish you a good health.
If you have no further questions you may close the discussion and rate it.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3071 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does drinking a week old water cause infection?

Brief Answer: Wait and watch. Detailed Answer: Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern. Now your will get ill or not it depends on your luck. I am saying this because if the water you have consumed was contaminated and your immunity fights with the infection, nothing will happen but if that was contaminated and your immunity fails to act you will get ill. There is no indication of taking any prophylactic Medicines for this purpose. However you should keep a watch on your symptoms. If you get any pain Abdomen or loose stools it can be Infective diarrhea. If you get any jaundice it can be Viral Hepatitis A and E. If you get any fever it can be typhoid. There is nothing you can do to flush that water out of your system but yes you should eat more of green leafy vegetables, fruits just to boost your immunity. I hope it helps. If you have any further query, please ask me. Stay Healthy.