Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

136 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does dizziness cause heart attacks while on Pindolol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 6186 Questions
Question
Is dizzines a sign of a heart attack?
I took a pindolol about 2pm
Thank you, XXXXXXX
YYYY@YYYY
Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Dizziness alone is not a sign of heart attack. Heart attack would at least come with chest pain or some chest discomfort. Stay calm and continue monitoring only. Unless something else comes up, there is nothing to be worried about at this time. The dizziness was probably transient and in no way caused by a heart problem. This shouldn't recur again.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now