Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does discoloration of the pinky finger with blisters require consultation while on antibiotic?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 14700 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Oct 2017 in Lump
Question: My pinky finger is becoming seriously discolored, should I be concerned? I had a small cut which developed blisters. My doctor has me on an oral antibiotic since Saturday, but it wasn't this bad when I saw him.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Still presence of infection underlying .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly with attached photograph of the finger .

* There is infection still present giving discoloration .

* Recommendations for better recovery

- High level care in form of proper antiseptic dressing is needed by the doctor .
- If current antibiotic is since 5 days & the condition is not under control , that
means that it is not as effective as it should be on the causative organism .

So , either change of molecule or in some cases minor surgical procedure
called incision & drainage of infection may be required .

Can guide further with following details .

1. Is there throbbing pain , fever .
2. Details about finger movements .
3. Presence of any systemic issue as diabetes or else .
4. If possible details of antibiotics taken till now .

Awaiting for your response .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 hours later
There is no throbbing pain. Areas of the finger are numb and it feels at times very warm to the touch. I am not diabetic nor have any other serious conditions. I have been on Amoxicillin-Clav 875/125 mg since Sunday. I'm supposed to see my doctor on Thursday for a follow up but am concerned that this could be something serious like gangrene setting in.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry for gangrene at present.take following care till thursday.

Detailed Answer:
Hi welcome

Thanks for the details .

* There is infection state at present , not gangrene . Overlying skin changes are
due to inflammation of the area beneath the skin .

* Can wait till Thursday without worry , recommendations for that period

- After cleaning with antiseptic liquid , apply polymycin ointment 3 times a day .
- Continue current medications .
- Addition of ibuprofen ( 400 ) mg 3 times a day after meals will help as
anti inflammatory agent .

Hope this will help you for sure .

Wishing you fine recovery from the same .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 2 hours later
Thank you so much! I will do as you have directed.

Best Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
welcome dear .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome always .

No thanks please , it is part of our moral responsibility to guide you in our best
possible manner in the needed times .
Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

I have been having headaches for four days now, but ibuprofen has helped. Yesterday I also had neck pain on the lower left side of my neck near...

doctor1 MD

How do you know if you have a bruised rib, i fell on the driveway on my left side and have pain under armpit towards breast I have no bruising or...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My 14-year-old daughter got a throbbing headache which was soon followed by red blotchy skin all over her body (with few exceptions). Her...

doctor1 MD

ive been suffering from dizziness and confusion sporadically. it only last for a few moments, often less than a minuet. ive been suffering from...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
