question-icon

Does decongestion medication interfere with Nexplanon implant?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Mar 2014
Question: does XXXXXXX seltzer plus severe sinus congestion & cough formula liquid gels affect birth control implant nexplanon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer: No Interaction, Does Not Affect Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking Miss XXXX! I am Dr S Khan and i would like to answer your query for the possible interaction between XXXXXXX Seltzer and cough and sinus decongestion remedies with Nexplanon( A progestin) the brief answer to which is NO. Miss XXXX i want you to know that XXXXXXX Seltzer is a common antacid totally innocuous in its use with the presence of progestin implants. And nasal decongestants are simple over the counter remedies which no way interact with these progestin implants. In Nut shell, No possible interaction between the medicines you mentioned and hence no worries any more. Hope it helps.Take care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please. Regards S Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does decongestion medication interfere with Nexplanon implant?

Brief Answer: No Interaction, Does Not Affect Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking Miss XXXX! I am Dr S Khan and i would like to answer your query for the possible interaction between XXXXXXX Seltzer and cough and sinus decongestion remedies with Nexplanon( A progestin) the brief answer to which is NO. Miss XXXX i want you to know that XXXXXXX Seltzer is a common antacid totally innocuous in its use with the presence of progestin implants. And nasal decongestants are simple over the counter remedies which no way interact with these progestin implants. In Nut shell, No possible interaction between the medicines you mentioned and hence no worries any more. Hope it helps.Take care of yourself and don't forget to close the discussion please. Regards S Khan