question-icon

Does damage to optic nerves result in blurring of vision?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Dec 2015
Question: Hi doctor my name is XXXX. In 2012 I sustained a whiplash injury (not thru motor vehicle).
I have a second appointment at the hospital on Thursdayti need to ask them would they please reexamine my scans. (Last February is had injections to the c5/6 and c7 facet joins which only helped somewhat )
After my visit to the osteopath yesterday, I think now that my opticl nerve was damaged at the time of injury.
Because I have the beginnings of cataracts it was decided thatwas the cause of my double vision. But they are too small for surgery and my double vision is too much with discomfort in that region.
Am I right to insist further investigation?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Further evaluation of the cause should be asked for.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.
I have carefully gone through your entire query. Double vision or can be due III, IV and VI Cranial Nerve Lesions but is unlikely to occur optic nerve or Cranial nerve II. You definitely need to insist on further investigation/evaluation for identification of the cause. Cataracts are not the only possible cause for the double vision. A ophthalmological examination is mandated. However I doubt if re-examination of the scans would help but it would definitely not hurt to show it once again.
Let me know if I could help further.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Does damage to optic nerves result in blurring of vision?

Brief Answer: Further evaluation of the cause should be asked for. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have carefully gone through your entire query. Double vision or can be due III, IV and VI Cranial Nerve Lesions but is unlikely to occur optic nerve or Cranial nerve II. You definitely need to insist on further investigation/evaluation for identification of the cause. Cataracts are not the only possible cause for the double vision. A ophthalmological examination is mandated. However I doubt if re-examination of the scans would help but it would definitely not hurt to show it once again. Let me know if I could help further. Regards