question-icon

Does constipation lead to reduced fetal movement?

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Feb 2016
Question: hi I am 37 weeks 2 days pregnant I wanted to know what is the ideal fetal movement count do we feel less movement if constipated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
More than 10 movements in 2 hrs

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

The perception of fetal movement depends a lot on the mother. There is no accepted definition of reduced fetal movement as well.

Usually if you get more than 10 fetal movements in 2 hours, then it is acceptable. Yes the fetal movements may be lesser during constipation. The constipation should be relieved by taking more of fluids and milk. If that does not help then lactulose syrup may be taken. Also please prefer to lie on your side and not on your back.

These perceptions of constipation and reduced fetal movement are common during end-stages of pregnancy.

At this time please see your obstetrician every week.

Hope it helps.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2431 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does constipation lead to reduced fetal movement?

Brief Answer: More than 10 movements in 2 hrs Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. The perception of fetal movement depends a lot on the mother. There is no accepted definition of reduced fetal movement as well. Usually if you get more than 10 fetal movements in 2 hours, then it is acceptable. Yes the fetal movements may be lesser during constipation. The constipation should be relieved by taking more of fluids and milk. If that does not help then lactulose syrup may be taken. Also please prefer to lie on your side and not on your back. These perceptions of constipation and reduced fetal movement are common during end-stages of pregnancy. At this time please see your obstetrician every week. Hope it helps. Dr Vaishalee