Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does breast uplift surgery help treat a sagging breast?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 3508 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Mar 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I'm 28F, 69 kg, 156cm
In last 1 yr I lost around 13 kgs... after that my boobs are sagging very badly and have got lot of loose... please tell me how to uplift boobs and how to treat loose skin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Radiofrequency skin tightening, surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic
I have gone through your complaints.

You need to go for radiofrequency skin tightening for the treatment of sagging skin.
It is carried out as a day care procedure and multiple sittings will be required.

No oral and topical medicines can cause upliftment of breasts and tightening of skin.
Another option could be consulting a plastic surgeon and going for surgical correction.

Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on