question-icon

Does bradycardia cause prolongation of QT interval?

default
Posted on Thu, 28 May 2015
Question: Does bradycadia cause prolongation of qt interval? I ask nc my pulse has been low tgis evebing (52,53) at rest and I have palpitations (pvcs) that I have been dx with and have had ekgs, echo, and stress test. I jad an ablation for svt in 2006. I am currently being treated for h. pylori with doxycycline, flagyl, protonix and I also take 5 mg citalopram, buspirone 5 mg bid, and alprazolam er 2 mg. im worried the meds are interaction but this is day 3 of treatment and the slow heart rate just started. My pvcs have been bad the past few days.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Both bradycardia and use of medication can be the cause of QT prolongation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Both bradycardia and use of alprazolam, buspirone and protonix can cause the prolongation of QT syndrome.

Since this may lead to life threatening arrhythmias you should stop taking this medications and contact immediately with your cardiologist. If you experienced any arrhythmias you should go immediately to ER.

Hope this was of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does bradycardia cause prolongation of QT interval?

Brief Answer: Both bradycardia and use of medication can be the cause of QT prolongation. Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Both bradycardia and use of alprazolam, buspirone and protonix can cause the prolongation of QT syndrome. Since this may lead to life threatening arrhythmias you should stop taking this medications and contact immediately with your cardiologist. If you experienced any arrhythmias you should go immediately to ER. Hope this was of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu