question-icon

Does bone cement cause myelodysplastic syndrome?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018
Question: can orthopedic cement cause myelodysplastic syndrome

doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. It does not.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through the query. There is no evidence of orthopedic cement causing myelodysplastic syndrome. MDS is either de novo or due to radiation or chemo drug induced.

Thanks and regards,
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal, Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does bone cement cause myelodysplastic syndrome?

Brief Answer: Hello dear. It does not. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through the query. There is no evidence of orthopedic cement causing myelodysplastic syndrome. MDS is either de novo or due to radiation or chemo drug induced. Thanks and regards, Dr. Deepak Sundriyal, Oncologist