question-icon

Does birth control pill help reduce menstrual pain and cramps?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Dec 2015
Question: Hi i just started birth control for help to control my painful periods and not for sexual reasons. I forgot to take them for two days and came home to visit my mom till sunday and I started my period. Will it be ok to just take them when I get back on sunday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Sonawane (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
wait for periods to get over or 5 days from starting of periods

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
Usually when there is gap in taking birth control pills and this if results in occurence of periods then it is advisable to wait for the periods to get over.
The periods have started due to dip in hormone levels in blood due to holding the pills. Now the uterus is in menstruating phase. If you start pills now it will create confusion and phase will be disturbed.
Hence it will be advisable to let this period get over or wait for 5 days from the starting date of your periods.
Once periods get over, you can restart your pills so as to cause normal growth and proliferation of the uterus.
I hope i have answered your query well.
If you have any more query kindly write back to me will be happy to answer them.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Sonawane

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 602 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does birth control pill help reduce menstrual pain and cramps?

Brief Answer: wait for periods to get over or 5 days from starting of periods Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting in HCM. Usually when there is gap in taking birth control pills and this if results in occurence of periods then it is advisable to wait for the periods to get over. The periods have started due to dip in hormone levels in blood due to holding the pills. Now the uterus is in menstruating phase. If you start pills now it will create confusion and phase will be disturbed. Hence it will be advisable to let this period get over or wait for 5 days from the starting date of your periods. Once periods get over, you can restart your pills so as to cause normal growth and proliferation of the uterus. I hope i have answered your query well. If you have any more query kindly write back to me will be happy to answer them. Thank you