Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Does baby Aspirin interact with Fenofibrate, Atorvastatin and Amlodipine?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 10098 Questions
Question
I have to lose weight for a hernia operation and at present I take a baby asprin and 6 other medicaitions and am wondering if they interfere with weight loss even if you and following a proper dietery program and exercise program. The medications are Fenofibrate 145 mg, Medoprol 25 mg, Losartan potassium 50 mg, Amlodipine 5 mg, Pravastatin sodium 20 mg and Atorvastatin 40 mg. All once a day. Thank you
Wed, 6 Jun 2018 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No drug will interfere with weight loss program .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* From all the drugs mentioned above , there is no molecule which will interfere
with your weight loss program .

* Can take all of them as per scheduled by your doctor .

* Keep exercising with strict diet regimens .

Wishing you best recovery from the surgery in advance .

Welcome for any further assistance .
Regards take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor