Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

190 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does anxiety disorder cause higher glucose readings or raise CRP?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 2496 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Aug 2014 in Mental Health
Question: Will an anxiety disorder cause higher glucose readings? Or raise my crp? Anything i should be concerned about on the attached labs
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhishek Kapoor 3 minutes later
Anything i should be concerned about on the attached labs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Kapoor 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for using healthcare magic. I, Dr Abhishek Kapoor, would help you in this query.

C-reactive protein usually indicate any infection in body and it does not increase in psychological disorder or anxiety. Blood glucose level could be increased due to stress or anxiety. During anxiety or stress, corticosteroid hormone level increases and it could increase the blood glucose level.

In your reports, fasting glucose is marginally increased, but Hb A1c level is in normal range. That's showed it could be due to stress related increase in glucose level. With time, it would come down. Slightly increase in C-reactive protein may be due to any infection. With time, it would also settle down. Otherwise, there is no issue in your reports.

If you have more query, you can ask.

Regards
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor
Psychiatrist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhishek Kapoor 5 hours later
My lymphocyte count was 49 percent of my total blood count. White blood count 6800, lymphocyte count 3343. Red blood cell count 5840. Is this cause for concern, I was bitten by 3 bees a day or two prior to the blood test FYI. My fasting blood sugar was also 106. Been testing is daily since and it falls normally around 85-89 every morning. Should I look further into my blood results. All other counts came in perfecting normal along with liver and kidney function. My CRP was 1.1 % as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhishek Kapoor 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No need for further tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Increase in lymphocyte and CRP in your case could be due to bee bite. It is sign of inflammation or infection. That would come to normal level in few days. There is no need to get further investigations. Your tests are normal. High fasting glucose could be due to high corticosteroid or stress. So be relax and it would become down.

Regards
Dr. Abhishek Kapoor
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

my husband was diagnosed with hemochromotosis in June 2013, after 8 hospital stays and numerous test he now has liver failure, diabetes and stage D heart failure. His EF rate was betweeen 5-10% now at 20% according to latest Echo, but he can barely walk or talk without being winded. He is on the liver and transplant list as a 1B waiting at home on dobutomine, how long can one stay on the drug without damage to organs? The dr wants to do a right heart cath to measure pressures now sure why...thanks

doctor1 MD

good morning, I am 54 and have crohns disease, just 2 days ago my brother who is 39 has also been diagnosed with crohns disease, my other brother who is 51, had a operation on his liver to remove/drain away an abcess, he was in hospital for a week and told to stay off work for 3 months, is this a sign of crohns disease

doctor1 MD

Dr. sandeep lakhtakia in hyderbad
sir, i have liver desease since last two and half years, i am taking medicine1. alcolive bd 2. ursocol 300 bd 3. amlicure bd also mild diffuse fatty liver due alcohal, i came from channai last knight thru bus and having rear pain just right to 3rd to 4th rib in the back, i have a dought is there any further detoriation in my liver, though the blood result is ok except total billirium is 1.6 mg/dl also i want to visit u pl. tell me the time when i should meet u.
Dr. S pal has advise me.
ss verma, begumpet airport

doctor1 MD

I have been having symptoms that no one can diagnose for about two years. Assuming no rare disease, and no microbes or parisites, i believe 99.99 of all of my symptoms are related to my vagus nerve and digestive system as a whole!Now with that being said about on oct 14th i went out for some beers to watch a football game. I hardly ever drink though!!!!That night and next day i had all over body itching and have had it ever since!!About two days earlier my throat was hurting and i remember two days before that my teacher told me she was sick!!I have had the sore throat ever since then(about seven weeks), then out of nowhere on about NOV 8th my joints and muscles and bones have become very tender and ache, in particular my hands and wrists and knees and hips.!!!I have a high GGT liver enzyme with all other liver numbers normal, Low vitamin D in the past and now i found out that my Autonuclear test was positive when i asked to be tested for lupus!!!They did other autoimmune tests and they were normal!!!Never had any throat cultures done!!My doctor thinks that my throat hurts because of heartburn at night!!I am very concerned about the joint pain and the sore throat and NON stop itching that is NOW waking me up at night as of last night!!PLEASE HELP as the Veterans ADMIN sucks!!!!!

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...