• question-icon

    Does antibiotics cause diarrhoea?

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: can diarrheia be caused by the use of antibiotics?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 36 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes Detailed Answer: Hi Most antibiotics are known to cause diarrhoea. Experts were able to extract out the organisms causing that and found the treatment as well. If you were treated for urinary infection with certain antibiotics you could get antibiotic induced colitis. Hope this answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1775 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Antibiotic-associated colitis

doctor1 MD

Hello. Since Aug 8 I've had an external fixator for ankle distraction. I've had four surgeries in the last year and a half. Four antibiotics...

doctor1 MD

A few days ago I come home from work feeling fine, but had diarrhea with a good amount of bright red blood. The next couple of days my stool was...

doctor1 MD

my 11 month old has been on amoxicillin for 5 days yesterday started yellow runny smelly stools this morning noticed slight yellow on his hands and...

doctor1 MD

does amoxicillin trihydrate lead to weight gain in humans???

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
  • Q - Took oxandrolone treatment for few days. Will this cause any side effect?

  • Q - Feeling weak and dizzy after stomach flu. How to get relief?

  • Q - Drank a glass of phenyl. What should be done for cure?

  • Q - No sperm found in sperm analysis. Is there any medicine to create the...

  • Q - 59 years old. Passing semen with urine. What treatment should be done?

  • Q - Which specialist should I consult for pineal cysts?

  • Q - I pricked my palm on a rusty nail. Do I need tetanus shot?

  • Q - History of frequent heartburn. Having severe pain below rib cage during...

  • Q - Is the compositions for nalcon and falcon same?

  • Q - Child has fever, rapid heartbeat and started vomiting. What is causing...

backtotop2