question-icon

Does an enlarged yolk sac indicate problems in pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Dec 2014
Question: Hello Doctor, i have 8 mm yolk sac at 7 weeks pregnacy, Doctor told me dt baby might have abnormalities due to enlarged yolk sac, heartbeat 122 bpm and growth is 1 week slow as per my LPM . Doctor has adviced followup ultrasound after 15 days..... Pls advice any treatment if there and whats my chances of having a normal baby, ds is a precious child as i already had a ectopic and missed abortion before.. Pls advice
Thnx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you have good chances of having a normal baby

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

There is no treatment for enlarged yolk sac.

But i think you have good chances of having a normal baby as increased yolk sac can normalise.

Also LPM 1 week slow is fine as long as its not 4 weeks slow.

My advice is to do regular sonographies every 15 days.

You can take progesterone tablets also.

Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (24 hours later)
Hello sir, thnx for ur very stress relieving reply, i have uploaded my recent ultrasound reports... Pls if u can check and reply accordingly
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I do not see it uploaded.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX


I do not see it uploaded. I am not able to see the reports.

Can you please upload again.

Dr. Som
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas (15 hours later)
Sir i have uploaded reports agaian so pls if u can go through them.. Thnx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes sac is small

Detailed Answer:
yes the sac is small but as i told you it can correct on its own.

there are no medicines to correct it.


you have to wait and do serial sonography.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does an enlarged yolk sac indicate problems in pregnancy?

Brief Answer: you have good chances of having a normal baby Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. There is no treatment for enlarged yolk sac. But i think you have good chances of having a normal baby as increased yolk sac can normalise. Also LPM 1 week slow is fine as long as its not 4 weeks slow. My advice is to do regular sonographies every 15 days. You can take progesterone tablets also. Feel free to consult me directly http://bit.ly/drsombiswas Regards Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX