Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Does an enlarged prostate require a second medical consultation after two months?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1597 Questions
Question
i am a 59 yr old XXXXXXX XXXXXXX diagnosed with an enlarged prostate and elevated p.s.a. numbers. the doctor wants to see me again in two months and re-test. is this the normal course of action?
Fri, 8 Jun 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Regular follow up every two - three months is normal course of action in case of enlarged prostate and high PSA. What is the PSA level? if it is more than 4 they have raised suspicion and ask for frequent follow ups.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does an enlarged prostate require a second medical consultation after two months? 10 hours later
With a P.S.A. of 10 how likely is it that someone has prostate cancer?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Suma Parinam 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Likely

Detailed Answer:
The level of PSA doesn't determine the likelihood of cancer but it raises suspicion for sure. Hence follow ups are done frequently.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor