Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Does alcohol consumption cause high ALT level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6271 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Dec 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: my alt level is 52.. It normally is around 26 or 28.. Does alcohol consumption cause this high level?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Alanine aminotransferase (ALT). Detailed Answer: Hello, XXXXX, Yes, alcohol consumption raises Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) levels. Hope this information will be helpful for you. If you have any more questions, feel free to ask further Good luck, Dr. HET
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 3 hours later
I forgot to mention...My serum albumin is 4.7,my bilirubiin is 0.5,tryglcerides are 134 and my hdl is 56...I think these are very good readings!! Your thoughts please!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi 48 minutes later
Brief Answer: Clinical chemistry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Campy, Once again ,thanks for the query. Yes, the reports are normal. The normal ranges of each is given below. Serum albumin , normal 3.5-5.5 g/dl (4.7 ) Serum bilirubin 0.3-1.0 mg/dl (0.5) Serum Triglycerides 10-160 mg/dl( 134 ) Serum HDL NORMAL 30-60 mg/dl (56). After going through all these reports and ALT report I can say that you are a perfect healthy man without liver, heart , kidney disease. Quit drinking alcohol to continue living healthy. Hope this information will be helpful for you.Further any question I will happily reply. Good luck. Dr. HET
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Alanine

doctor1 MD

I have a concern. I was diagnosed with fatty liver in January 2017 by ultrasound my liver enzymes did not elevate. Alanine Aminotransferase 34 - 50 (lab range up to 50) U/L Aspartate Aminotransferase 22 - 35 (lab range up to 35) U/L I was able to...

doctor1 MD

Recently i got discharged from Dengue fever. As post dishcharge i have undergone blood test . There i have detected elevated liver enzymes .

doctor1 MD

hi , befor a 15 days i face some skin problem and i went to doctore he send me to check liver anzymes like that

Aspartate Aminotransferases (SGOT) on 21/2/2011 result was 31 and on 5/3/2011 become 41 dgree

Alanine Amino trasnsferase on 21/2/2011 was 88 and on 5/3/2011 become 144 dgree

please tell me what shall i do

thankd

doctor1 MD

i have just got report of some blood tests, one of the parameters ALANINE TRANSAMINASE(SGPT) is showing as 48.3 u/l. what does this indicate? e-mail i.d is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

I was reciently hospitalized for high liver functions, all have returned to near normal except alanine transaminase which continues to climb one week ago it was 441 now it is up to 991. I feel fine but have lost apetitle. During the treatment for bloodpoisoning I had a bad reaction to the antibiotic and they have me aspertain IV, I don't know the doses but could that cause the number to climb & what should I do? They don't seem to know what to think about the single going out of range value.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Saurabh.I have gone through complete blood test.In the report i have found that Alanine transaminase is increased..

it should be in between 0 to 37..but it is 52....

what is the reason? and what should i have to do to come in range...

please suggest.

doctor1 MD

I have a raised Alanine aminotransferase (ALT) reading of 101.All other liver function related levels are normal.I have been a bit of a heavy drinker of alcohol in the past but have now stopped drinking completely in the hope that its not too late to repair my liver.Im desperately worried that i have a Liver disease and may develop chirrosis. Am i too late to repair my liver and my ALT levels to return to normal.