question-icon

Does a wart on penis head after protected intercourse indicate STD?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Feb 2015
Question: I had a protected intercourse(condom-latex with no breakage )with a hooker on 1st January,2015 and after 4-5 days there is a single,small, thin,dry but not always ,round but not clear shape,not pimple type,no puss or wart on the head of my penis. The area is not red all the time but after touching and rubbing violently it becomes a bit bright.I dont have any weakness, nor any burning sensation during passing urine nor there is any itching in the area or any secretion from penis. I have a tight fore-skin also.Its now almost a month now and i am afraid i have contacted any STD.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Johny Chacko (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Does not seem to be a STD

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to healthcare magic.

I understand from your query that you are concerned that you might have got a sexually transmitted disease after a sexual intercourse.

You have mentioned that you have had protected intercourse.

The chance of you acquiring a STD is thus minimal to nil.

The symptoms that you have described could be friction related. It does not fit in with any STD.

Do not worry.

If you are still unable to concentrate on your routine work because of this fear, you could get an ELISA test done for HIV 1 and 2 to rule out HIV.

Hope this helps you.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Johny Chacko
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Johny Chacko

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Does a wart on penis head after protected intercourse indicate STD?

Brief Answer: Does not seem to be a STD Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic. I understand from your query that you are concerned that you might have got a sexually transmitted disease after a sexual intercourse. You have mentioned that you have had protected intercourse. The chance of you acquiring a STD is thus minimal to nil. The symptoms that you have described could be friction related. It does not fit in with any STD. Do not worry. If you are still unable to concentrate on your routine work because of this fear, you could get an ELISA test done for HIV 1 and 2 to rule out HIV. Hope this helps you. Take care. Regards, Dr. Johny Chacko