Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does a throat infection indicate an HIV infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hello doctor

Am 26 years old. 6 months visited massage parlour. Got Handjob from girl. She was fully dressed. And she hugged me two times.
Can I get HIV and other std. Tested for HIV at 5 months 25days. Herpes at months elusa method. Also HIV at 4 months 4th generation eia method. Still am at risk plz clarify me. Am stressed.

Today I am getting throat infection and high eosiniphilis count. Is this related to HIV and std.

Sir am geting illness and skin burning. What may be the reason. Is it related to ebstein Barr virus. How it is transmitted. Is it curable.
Can I get ebv from Handjob massage and hug
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Highly unlikely due to HIV infection or herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to health care magic.

I have read query and will give you the answer.

Throat infection, skin burning and other illness with high eosinophills is likely because some other viral infection but it is highly unlikely due to HIV, herpes or any other STDs.

For that, I would like to tell you that HIV and STDs infection occurs only when our mucosa linings in the mouth, vagina, penis or rectum come in contact with blood or bodily fluids such as semen, vaginal fluid and rectal fluid that can contain HIV and STD virus.

Here in your case, if there is no cut or scratch or even bruise on your genitals skin then you need not to worry about HIV infection or herpes (EB virus is another variant of Herpes only ) infection.

Since the parlour girl was fully dressed, means there is no direct contact of body fluids to the mucosal surface of the body. So,I do not think there is any chance of getting HIV or even any other STDs. Hugging or masturbation by hands (hand job) does not transmit this infection especially when the girl was fully dressed.

Also, the fact that HIV infection or herpes starts to show symptoms within 4 to 6 weeks (maximum 3 months). In your case, it is already passed 6 months and also you have been tested for HIV and herpes by ELISA method which is a specific test.

So, in my opinion you are at almost NO risk of getting HIV infection or herpes as per the given history and tests.

For throat infection, you can take below mentioned symptomatic treatment or see a local doctor or GP. Viral infection is most common in rainy season which is likely possibility here.

1) Take pain killers with anti-inflammatory combination (like combiflam tablets) twice or thrice daily for throat pain (of if you have fever) which are available over the counter.

They will also help to reduce further inflammation in throat and thereby will help to subside symptoms quickly.

2) Antihistamines like levocetrizine 10 mg (brand name L-Dio 1) twice daily if you have cough.

3) Steam inhalation with warm salt water gargles will be helpful for symptomatic relief.

Hope this will help you and if any doubt then you can ask me.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 10 hours later
Sir further testing is required for HIV n herpes.
6 months back I got chicken pox after that I became weak. So am getting back pain skin burning or HIV related. Am same from HIV n std right sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not in favor of testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the follow-up,

Since it has been already passed 6 months and also you have already tested for HIV and herpes by ELISA method,I am NOT in favor of testing for HIV and other STDs.

Chicken pox before 6 months is unlikely cause back pain or skin burning now.You can take over the counter symptomatic treatment as I mentioned earlier and there is no need to worry about HIV.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 52 minutes later
Sir why am getting all these symptoms itchy skin back pain throat infection. Rashes.
If HIV is there then after 3 months it should be positive right. Or for HIV antibodies are not showing.
Or due to stress and anxiety am relating all relating to HIV.

For high eosinophilis count doctor told you r having allery. Is it true. Does high eosinophilis count cuases allergies with rash and itching.
Really after that massage incident I become physco and sometimes feel to commit sucide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
indicative of allergy or some parasitic infestations.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome again,

Throat infection with itchy back could be viral infection or may be due to some allergic for which you have received high eosinophils in blood counts.

High eosinophil count generally indicates some kind of allergy (like some skin allergy,coughing or sneezing) or it may also be due to some parasitic infestations.

But with above symptomatic treatment,you will be alright most probably.

Here,there is no need to worry about HIV infection which we have already discussed. HIV mostly becomes positive after 3 months and antibodies are detected in blood. in your case,there is almost no chance after 6 months.

All these symptoms could also be related to your excess anxiety or stress,so I would advise you to remove this fear and yes,there is nothing to feel like committing suicide.

Earlier, HIV was almost non-treatable disease but nowadays that is not true. HIV infection or AIDS is now chronic manageable disease and I have seen many patients live normally with anti-retro viral medications (HIV positive).

In your case,there is almost no chance of getting this infection,So there is no point in being psycho. Do not worry.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

My son has been sick since sunday, now Friday night with fevers as high as 106, but average 104. He has has bad neck and back pain. Dr. said...

doctor1 MD

son in law is having night sweats where he soaks the bed, and it also happens during the day. he has low back pain, doesn't feel like eating much...

doctor1 MD

sir,my name is sumona.i am 34 years lady.i am suffering from slip disk from last 4 years.i have shown my problem to 3-4 orthopadic and neuro...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend has the following symptoms and he is freaking out, I don't think it's a big deal. Slight burning when he urinates, some back pain, and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
